Tax Notes logo
[…] But the items that it sold were not the same as the items that it purchased. Rather, the raw materials that it purchased were converted into refrigerators and washing machines by a multi-step manufacturing process.

The regulations require further analysis. They set forth what is commonly called the “manufacturing exception,” providing that FBCSI does not include income derived by a CFC “in connection with the sale of personal property manufactured, produced, or constructed by such corporation * * * from personal property which it has purchased.” Sec. 1.954-3(a)(4)(i), Income Tax Regs. A CFC “will be considered, for purposes of this subparagraph, to have manufactured * * * personal property which it sells if the property sold is in effect not the property which it purchased.” Ibid. This condition is satisfied (inter alia) if the “purchased personal property is substantially transformed prior to sale.” Id. subdiv. (ii).