Tax Notes logo
[…] For that reason it appears to us that the statute is ambiguous.

If, as petitioners contend, the statute is not ambiguous with respect to distinguishing manufacturing and sales branches, we think it is silent on the question at issue. Construed as petitioners wish, subsection (d)(2) only directs the Secretary to prescribe regulations addressing sales branches. But there is nothing in the statute that prevents the Secretary from prescribing regulations that also address manufacturing branches. Section 954(d)(2) simply does not contain the negative pregnant that petitioners seek to read into it.

Section 7805(a) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” In 1962 Congress altered the tax law by enacting subpart F. Section 7805(a) thus authorized the Secretary to prescribe regulations addressing the treatment of manufacturing branches for subpart F purposes, even if section 954(d)(2) did not direct him to do so.