Tax Notes logo
[…] [Sec. 1.954-3(b)(1)(ii)(b), Income Tax Regs.]

In making this tax rate comparison, we are instructed to take into account “only the income, war profits, excess profits, or similar tax laws (or the absence of such laws) of the countries involved.” Id. subpara. (2)(i)(e).