Tax Notes logo
[…] (DE 161 at 8 (emphasis added to highlight the statements Mr. Marshall is challenging in his motion to reconsider).)

Mr. Marshall insists that producing 1099 tax forms and filing tax returns on what was imaginary interest income for some of the clients didn’t reflect sophisticated means designed to cover up his crimes. He relies on 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-2(a) which explains that "[i]ncome although not actually reduced to a taxpayer’s possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given." Mr. Marshall argues that he was obligated by law to report to the Internal Revenue Service his clients’ purported interest earnings on their investments as income, which, according to him, proves that he was not using sophisticated means to carry out or conceal his crimes. Mr.