Partnership Didn’t Show Easement Met Perpetuity Requirement
[…] Petitioner is far from specific in explaining which of those provisions it views as establishing “nearly insurmountable burdens” on a lender's ability to use the proceeds of insurance or condemnation to pay off mortgage indebtedness. Petitioner does assert, however, that, “per CA 815-16, the Los Angeles Conservancy may seek injunctive relief to prevent any lender from taking insurance proceeds to pay down a mortgage under CA 815-816”. Petitioner apparently means to refer to section 815.7 of the California Civil Code, which provides: “Actual or threatened injury to or impairment of a conservation easement or actual or threatened violation of its terms may be prohibited or restrained, or the interest intended for protection by such easement may be enforced, by injunctive relief granted by any court of competent jurisdiction in a proceeding initiated by the grantor or by the owner of the easement.” Injunctive relief, however, is merely a means of enforcement.