Ninth Circuit Holds Non-Willful FBAR Penalty Applies Per Form
[…] 6Thus, the majority is incorrect in stating that § 1010.306(c) “requires that the FBAR 'be filed . . . on or before June 30 of each calendar year. . . .” Maj. at 11 (quoting § 1010.306(c)). The majority omits the text in § 1010.306(c) immediately preceding its quotation, which states that “[r]eports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed . . . on or before June 30.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c) (emphasis added). Contrary to the majority, § 1010.306(c) does not reference the FBAR reporting form. The “[r]eports required to be filed by §1010.350” references § 1010.350(a), which provides that a person with “a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists.” (emphasis added). Therefore, the “[r]eports required to be filed,” for purposes of § 1010.306(c), refers to a report of a “financial account” or other such relationship.
END FOOTNOTES
- Case NameUnited States v. Jane Boyd
- CourtUnited States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit