Ninth Circuit Holds Non-Willful FBAR Penalty Applies Per Form
[…] 5To determine “the plain meaning of terms, we may consult the definitions of those terms in popular dictionaries.” Metro One Telecomms., Inc., 704 F.3d at 1061.
6The requirement to file an FBAR does not turn on the number of accounts, only on the aggregate value in those accounts. And only one yearly FBAR is required, whether there are twenty accounts with an aggregate value of $10,000, or one account with a value of $10,000,000.
7The dissent accuses us of misquoting and misreading § 1010.306. Dissent at 25 n.6, 27-28. The dissent is wrong. Subsection (c) of §1010.306 states that “[r]eports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed . . . on or before June 30 of each calendar year.” The following subsection (d) makes clear that such reports must be made using the prescribed form. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(d) (“Reports required by . . . §1010.350 . . . shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary.” (emphasis added)).