Ninth Circuit Holds Non-Willful FBAR Penalty Applies Per Form
[…] See MacLean, 574 U.S. at 391; see also Bittner, 469 F. Supp. 3d at 719; Kaufman, 2021 WL 83478, at *9 (agreeing with Bittner “that Congress intentionally omitted reference to 'account' or 'balance in the account' when drafting the penalty provision for non-willful violations”).
The government contends that the use of the word “any” before “civil penalty” in § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i) suggests that “multiple potential items are being referenced.” The “any civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A)” language in §5321(a)(5)(B)(i) simply refers to subsection (a)(5)(A), which provides that the Secretary “may impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” This does not suggest the possibility of multiple non-willful penalties on a per-account basis for the single failure to file a timely FBAR.11