Ninth Circuit Holds Non-Willful FBAR Penalty Applies Per Form
[…] 4The text of the relevant statutes and regulations are attached as an appendix.
5The Secretary has delegated “[t]he authority to enforce the provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 5314 and [its implementing regulations] . . . to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810(g).
6Thus, the majority is incorrect in stating that § 1010.306(c) “requires that the FBAR 'be filed . . . on or before June 30 of each calendar year. . . .” Maj. at 11 (quoting § 1010.306(c)). The majority omits the text in § 1010.306(c) immediately preceding its quotation, which states that “[r]eports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed . . . on or before June 30.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c) (emphasis added). Contrary to the majority, § 1010.306(c) does not reference the FBAR reporting form.