Ninth Circuit Holds Non-Willful FBAR Penalty Applies Per Form
[…] See American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-357, §821(a), 118 Stat. 1418, 1586. The new penalty provision in § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i) does not expressly authorize (or forbid) multiple non-willful penalties on a per account basis for a late-filed but accurate FBAR — “[T]he amount of any civil penalty imposed [for a non-willful violation of any provision of § 5314] . . . shall not exceed $10,000.”31 U.S.C. §5321(a)(5)(B)(i). The willful-violation provisions, on the other hand, are not silent as to multiple account penalties; they state that a penalty amount is determined “in the case of a violation involving a transaction, [by] the amount of the transaction, or . . . in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to an account, [based on] the balance in the account at the time of the violation.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(D)(i)-(ii).