Ninth Circuit Holds Non-Willful FBAR Penalty Applies Per Form
[…] Id.
Section 1010.306 confirms that § 1010.350(a) implements two independent requirements. Section 1010.306(d) states that the “reports required to be filed” by §1010.350 “shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary.” The “reports required to be filed” are distinct from the form that must be used for filing the reports. This interpretation is required by § 1010.306(e), which provides that “[f]orms to be used in making the reports required by” §1010.350 “may be obtained from BSA E-Filing System.” Id. § 1010.306(e) (emphasis added). Given that the reports are distinct from the applicable reporting forms, the requirement in § 1010.306(c) that “[r]eports required to be filed by § 1010.350 . . . shall be filed with FinCEN on or before June 30 of each calendar year,” requires the specified United States person to file a report regarding each foreign account before June 30, and (as explained in § 1010.306(d)) must do so on the appropriate reporting form.6