Tax Notes logo
[…] Amesbury Apartments, Ltd., 95 T.C. at 240-41 (citations omitted). However, “the burden of proof, i.e., the burden of ultimate persuasion . . . never shifts from the party who pleads the bar of the statute of limitations.” Id. at 241.

B. Applicable Statutes of Limitations

Section 6501(a) provides that the Commissioner must generally assess tax within three years after a return is filed. However, section 6501 points us to section 6229 for periods of limitation related to partnership items. I.R.C. §6501(n)(2). Section 6229(a) addresses “the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year.” It provides that the assessment period generally “shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of — (1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or (2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to