Tax Notes logo
[…] Rule 121(d). Rather, the party's response, by affidavits or declarations, or as otherwise provided in Rule 121, must set forth specific facts showing there is a genuine factual dispute for trial. Rule 121(c) and (d). In deciding whether to grant summary judgment, we view the facts and make inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Sundstrand Corp., 98 T.C. at 520.

II. Section 6901 Transferee

Section 6901 provides that the Commissioner may assess tax against the transferee of property of a taxpayer that owes income tax. I.R.C. §6901(a)(1)(A)(i); Diebold Found., Inc. v. Commissioner, 736 F.3d at 183-84. It specifically provides that the “liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property” shall be “assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in [*9] the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred.” I.R.C. §6901(a)(1)(A).

But for the Commissioner to assess transferee liability, two requirements must be met.