Tax Notes logo
[…] Shockley v. Commissioner, 686 F.3d 1228, 1235 (11th Cir. 2012), rev'g and remanding T.C. Memo. 2011-96. We are also mindful of the Supreme Court's well-established rule that “[s]tatutes of limitation sought to be applied to bar rights of the Government, must receive a strict construction in favor of the Government.” Badaracco v. Commissioner, 464 U.S. 386, 391-92 (1984) (quoting E.I. Dupont de Nemours & Co. v. Davis, 264 U.S. 456, 462 (1924)); see also Shockley v. Commissioner, 686 F.3d at 1235.

Section 6901(c)(1) provides that in the case of an initial transferee “[t]he period of limitations for assessment of any such liability of a transferee . . . shall be . . . within 1 year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor.” (Emphasis added.)4 The plain terms of this statute make it clear that there is only one period of limitation for assessment of transferee liability.

Petitioner would have us read into the statute separate periods for different underlying tax adjustments.