Tax Notes logo
[…] It does not distinguish between the type of item upon which the transferor's liability is premised when determining the period of limitation under section 6901(c). Therefore, there are no separate periods of limitation for partnership items and nonpartnership items when determining whether a period of limitation to assess a transferee [*13] liability has expired under section 6901(c). We simply look to when the period of limitation against the transferor expires.

Petitioner points to section 6901(a) as support for his argument. Section 6901(a) provides that transferee liability “shall . . . be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred.” (Emphasis added.) Petitioner argues that, if the Commissioner cannot revisit and recast the MidCo transaction with respect to Branch Brook at this time because it is a nonpartnership item, then neither can he recast the transaction to deem petitioner a transferee. Petitioner is mistaken.