IRS Not Obliged to Offer CDP Hearing Under Canada-U.S. Treaty
[…] However, we must still consider how the Treaty provisions interact with the CDP statutes.
C. Interpretation of Treaty Article XXVI A
1. General Principles
Income tax treaties to which the United States is a party are on an equal footing with domestic law in that both are “the supreme Law of the Land.” U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2; see also I.R.C. §894(a) (“The provisions of this title [i.e., the Code] shall be applied to any taxpayer with due regard to any treaty obligation of the United States which applies to such taxpayer.”); I.R.C. §7852(d)(1) (“For purposes of determining the relationship between a provision of a treaty and any law of the United States affecting revenue, neither the treaty nor the law shall have preferential status by reason of its being a treaty or law.”).