IRS Not Obliged to Offer CDP Hearing Under Canada-U.S. Treaty
[…] But this case does not implicate those principles. Congress's ratification of a treaty places it on par with any other law that has been passed by Congress and signed by the President, and Congress remains free to change its mind. See U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2 (“This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land. . . .”). The political branches have underscored this point in the tax context by enacting section 7852(d)(1), which provides that “[f]or purposes of determining the relationship between a provision of a treaty and any law of the United States affecting revenue, neither the treaty nor the law shall have preferential status by reason of its being a treaty or law.” See also S. Rep.