IRS Not Obliged to Offer CDP Hearing Under Canada-U.S. Treaty
[…] However, we must still consider how the Treaty provisions interact with the CDP statutes.
C. Interpretation of Treaty Article XXVI A
1. General Principles
Income tax treaties to which the United States is a party are on an equal footing with domestic law in that both are “the supreme Law of the Land.” U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2; see also I.R.C. §894(a) (“The provisions of this title [i.e., the Code] shall be applied to any taxpayer with due regard to any treaty obligation of the United States which applies to such taxpayer.”); I.R.C. §7852(d)(1) (“For purposes of determining the relationship between a provision of a treaty and any law of the United States affecting revenue, neither the treaty nor the law shall have preferential status by reason of its being a treaty or law.”). When a treaty and an act of Congress “relate to the same subject, the courts will always endeavor to construe them so as to give effect to both, if that can be done without violating the language of either; but, if the two are inconsistent, the one last in date will control the other.”