Individual Denied Expenses After Winning Tax Case on Appeal
[…] See Bedrosian, 143 T.C. at 111–13; Pollei, 94 T.C. at 607.
For the sake of completeness and the possible convenience of the Ninth Circuit, we note that if we were to conclude that we do have authority to decide petitioner's motion, we would decide it adversely to her. As relevant here, section 7430(a) generally provides that a “prevailing party” in a court proceeding may be awarded “reasonable litigation costs.” A taxpayer will not be treated as the prevailing party if the Commissioner establishes that “the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.” § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i). A litigation position is substantially justified if it has a reasonable basis in fact and law and is “justified to a degree that satisfies a reasonable person.” Pac. Fisheries Inc. v. United States, 484 F.3d 1103, 1108 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 565 (1988)); see Swanson v. Commissioner, 106 T.C. 76, 86 (1996). Section 7430(c)(4)(B)(iii) requires that courts “take into account whether the United States has lost in courts of appeal[s] for other circuits on substantially similar issues” in determining “whether the position of the United States was substantially justified.”