Tax Notes logo
[…] Defendants argue that 31 U.S.C. §5321(a)(5) requires a showing that they intentionally violated the FBAR requirement and that there is a genuine dispute of fact as to whether they did so, because they did not review or sign their tax returns and they believed that they did not have to report the Lloyds Account. (Defs.' Mem. 2-5; Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 32.)

Under 31 U.S.C. §5314, “a United States person with an interest in foreign financial accounts having an aggregate value of more than $10,000 is required each year to file an FBAR.” United States v. Kahn, 5 F.4th 167, 169 (2d Cir. 2021) (citing 31 U.S.C. §5314; 31 C.F.R. §1010.350(a); 31 C.F.R. §1010.306(c)). The government may collect civil penalties where an individual “violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314,” 31 U.S.C. §5321(a)(5)(A), and “[i]n the case of any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314,” the government may collect civil penalties up to the greater of (1) $100,000, or (2) 50% of the balance in the unreported foreign account at the time of the violation, id. §5321(a)(5)(C)-(D).