Tax Notes logo
[…] Petitioners bear the burden of proof. See Rule 142(a).1

[*2] FINDINGS OF FACT

I. Background

Petitioners, William French Anderson (Dr. Anderson) and Kathryn D. Anderson (Dr. Kathryn Anderson), husband and wife, resided in California at the time they filed the Petition in this case. The parties have stipulated that venue for any appeal in this case is the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit. See §7482(b)(2) (providing that decisions of the Tax Court “may be reviewed by any United States Court of Appeals which may be designated by the Secretary and the taxpayer by stipulation in writing”); Greene v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1996-531, 1996 WL 687032, at *1 n.2.

During the years relevant to this case, Dr. Anderson was a physician, geneticist, and molecular biologist. He is considered a pioneer in the field of gene therapy. Both Dr. Anderson and Dr.