Tax Notes logo
[…] SSA 1977, §317(a), Pub. L. No. 95-216, 91 Stat. 1538. Currently codified as Section 233 of the SSA, the purpose of the amendment was to allow for such totalization arrangements to establish “entitlement to and the amount of old-age, survivors, disability, or derivative benefits based on a combination of an individual's periods of coverage under the social security system” established by the United States and the foreign country. 42 U.S.C. §433(a). The SSA defines the term “social security system” to mean “with respect to a foreign country, a social insurance or pension system which is of general application in the country and under which periodic benefits, or the actuarial equivalent thereof, are paid on account of old age, death, or disability.” 42 U.S.C. §433(b)(1). “Periods of coverage” is defined by section 433 to mean “a period of payment of contributions or a period of earnings based on wages for employment or on self-employment income. . . .” 42 U.S.C. §433(b)(2).