Tax Notes logo
[…] Specifically, Section 3101(a), labeled “Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance,” provides that, in addition to other taxes, a tax is imposed on the wages received by an individual with respect to the individual's employment. See 26 U.S.C. §3101(a). Also, similar to Section 1401(b) of the SECA, Section 3101(b), is labeled “Hospital Insurance,” and imposes an additional tax on the wages of every taxpayer which are received for employment during any taxable year. . . .” See id. §3101(b). Finally, like Section 1401(c) of the SECA, Section 3101(c) includes a Totalization Provision that provides that, during any period in which there is in effect a totalization agreement pursuant to Section 233 of the SSA with any foreign country, “the wages received by or paid to an individual shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by this section to the extent that such wages are subject under such agreement exclusively to the laws applicable to the social security system of such foreign country.” See id. §3101(c); see also id. §3111 (containing similar labels and a Totalization Provision for the imposition of taxes on employers of individuals for the wages paid by the employer with respect to the employment); Univ. of Chi. v. United States, 547 F.3d 773, 775 (7th Cir. 2008).