Tax Notes logo
[…] With that rather broad definition in mind, the Court considers Chapters 2 and 21 and then determines whether Chapter 2A “supplements” these Chapters.

i. Chapters 2 and 21 of the Code

Chapter 2 of the Code, one of the two Codes specifically referenced in the Totalization Agreement, was enacted by the Self-Employment Contributions Act of 1954 (“SECA”), and was codified as Title 26, United States Code, Sections 1401 to 1403. The SECA contains employment taxation provisions related to both Social Security insurance and Medicare Insurance.5 Specifically, Under Section 1401(a), labeled “Old-age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance” (relating to Social Security insurance), the SECA mandates that, “[i]n addition to other taxes, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual,” a tax on the amount of self-employment income for such taxable year. See 26 U.S.C. §1401(a). Section 1401(b), labeled “Hospital Insurance” (relating to Medicare insurance), provides that in addition to the tax imposed by Section 1401(a), “there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual,” an additional tax on the self-employment income for such taxable year. See 26 U.S.C. §1401(b). Section 1401 also contains a correlation provision, labeled “Coordination with FICA,” that specifically provides that certain taxable amounts set forth in Section 1401, “shall be reduced . . . by the amount of wages taken into account in determining the tax imposed under section 3121(b)(2) [FECA] with respect to the taxpayer.” See 26 U.S.C. §1401(b)(2)(B). Finally, Section 1401(c) provides, that during any period in which there is in effect a totalization agreement pursuant to Section 233 of the SSA with any foreign country, “the self-employment income of an individual shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by this section to the extent that such self-employment income is subject under such agreement exclusively to the laws applicable to the social security system of such foreign country” (hereinafter referred to as the “Totalization Provision”).