Tax Notes logo
[…] “Net Investment Income” generally includes any income in excess of: (1) gross income from interest, dividends, rents, annuities, and royalties, other than such income derived in the ordinary course of a trade or business; (2) gross income derived from a trade or business in which the taxpayer does not materially participate; (3) gross income from business of trading in financial instruments or commodities; and (4) net gain from the disposition of property other than property held in a trade or business in which the taxpayer materially participates. See 26 U.S.C. §1411(c). Chapter 2A defines “trade or business,” as either: (A) “a passive activity (within the meaning of section 469) with respect to the taxpayer,” or (B) a trade or business of trading in financial instruments or commodities.” 26 U.S.C. 1411(c)(2) (emphasis added).