Tax Notes logo
[…] Comm'r, No. 16421-05, 2008 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 122, at *3 (2008) (citations omitted). The Code is divided into subtitles, and subtitles are divided into chapters, which impose separate and distinct taxes. Section 1, which is in Chapter 1, subtitle A, Income Taxes, of the Code, imposes a tax on the taxable income of individuals (regular tax). Compare 26 U.S.C.§26(b) (referring to tax imposed by section 1 as “regular tax liability”), with 26 U.S.C. §3301 (imposing a tax on employers on wages that they pay to their employees). Chapter 1, subtitle A also provides for credits against the section 1 regular tax. Section 27 provides a credit for “[t]he amount of taxes imposed by foreign countries . . . against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent provided in section 901.” 26 U.S.C. §27 (emphasis added).

Section 901 of the Code, which is also found in Chapter 1, provides an allowance for foreign tax credit against the previously discussed regular tax. See 26 U.S.C. §901(a).