Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 59-60. The Tax Court also found that foreign tax credits could not be used to offset NIIT, explaining:

[C]hapter 1, subtitle A, [also] provide[s] for credits against the section 1 regular tax. Cf. ch. 23, sec. 3302(a) (providing a credit against employers' section 3301 tax on wages for amounts contributed to State unemployment compensation funds). Of relevance here, section 27 provides a credit for “[t]he amount of taxes imposed by foreign countries * * * against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent provided in section 901.” Section 901 provides a foreign tax credit against regular tax. It clearly states that “the tax imposed by this chapter [1] * * * [is] credited” with specified amounts.