Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §1411(c). Chapter 2A defines “trade or business,” as either: (A) “a passive activity (within the meaning of section 469) with respect to the taxpayer,” or (B) a trade or business of trading in financial instruments or commodities.” 26 U.S.C. 1411(c)(2) (emphasis added). While section 469 defines “passive activity” as “any activity . . . which involves the conduct of any trade or business, and in which the taxpayer does not materially participate.” 26 U.S.C. §469(c).

Thus, unlike Chapters 2 and 21 of the Code, Chapter 2A is a tax on passive income, instead of active income in the form of wages and earnings from employment or self-employment.