Foreign Trust Owner/Beneficiary Faces Higher Reporting Penalty
[…] Wilson's motivation for establishing the trust is irrelevant to the resolution of this appeal.
2The trust earned interest at up to 5% per year.
3Wilson also failed to file information returns for tax years 2005 and 2006. The IRS assessed penalties for these years, but “[a]ll penalties, with the exception of the penalties for . . . 2007 . . . were settled in IRS appeals. The settled penalties were promptly paid in full, together with statutory interest.” J.A. 8.
4Section 6677 contains a “reasonable cause” exception, providing that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed . . . on any failure which is shown to be due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6677(d).
5“The [g]overnment does not appeal the [d]istrict [c]ourt's denial of [its] partial motion to dismiss.” Appellant's Br. at 15 n.8.