Foreign Trust Owner/Beneficiary Faces Higher Reporting Penalty
[…] The settled penalties were promptly paid in full, together with statutory interest.” J.A. 8.
4Section 6677 contains a “reasonable cause” exception, providing that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed . . . on any failure which is shown to be due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6677(d).
5“The [g]overnment does not appeal the [d]istrict [c]ourt's denial of [its] partial motion to dismiss.” Appellant's Br. at 15 n.8.
6The timely filing requirement is found in § 6048(d), which directs that “[a]ny notice or return required under [§ 6048] shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary [of the Treasury] shall prescribe.” 26 U.S.C. § 6048(d)(3).