Tax Notes logo
[…] Yates, 21 F.4th at 1314 (citing United States v. Chaplin's, Inc., 646 F.3d 846, 851 (11th Cir. 2011)).

At the outset, Schwarzbaum suggests that our excessive fines analysis should focus on the total aggregated fine. But this approach cannot be reconciled with the FBAR reporting regime. Rather, we must proceed carefully on an account-by-account basis precisely because the statutory regime characterizes each failure to report a bank account as a violation in and of itself. Section 5321 of Title 31 of the United States Code specifically authorizes penalties “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account” — not a single aggregated violation for the failure to submit an FBAR form reporting any number of accounts in a given year.