Tax Notes logo
[…] The Bank Secrecy Act requires United States taxpayers to report “any financial interests they have in any bank, securities, or other financial accounts in a foreign country” to the Internal Revenue Service on an annual basis (“IRS”). United States v. Williams, 489 Fed. App'x 655, 656 (4th Cir. 2012) (citing 31 U.S.C. §5314(a)). Individuals must file a completed Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (“FBAR”) “on or before June 30 of each calendar year” for each foreign account which held over $10,000 in the prior calendar year. 31 U.S.C. §5314; 31 C.F.R. §103.27(c); 31 C.F.R. §§1010.350, 1010.306(c). Schedule B of the federal income tax form (Form 1040) puts taxpayers on notice of those reporting obligations. More specifically, Schedule B asks the taxpayer a simple “Yes” or “No” question: whether or not they have an “interest in or signature or other authority over a foreign bank account”? ECF 33 at 13. Individuals who answer “Yes” are then directed to the FBAR form, in which they must list the countries where their foreign accounts are located. Id.

Rund is a U.S. citizen who built a career as an inventor and international businessman in Hong Kong.