Tax Notes logo
[…] See Gentges, 531 F. Supp. 3d at 751 (“Defendant, who possesses no financial or tax expertise himself, made no effort to consult his longtime tax preparer to determine whether his belief was correct.”); see also Horowitz, 978 F.3d at 89 (determining that the defendants' reliance on “faulty advice they had received from others” was objectively reckless).

vii. Rund's violations cannot be excused by a finding of reasonable cause

Rund also claims that his noncompliance is excused by reasonable cause. See 31 U.SC. §5321 (a)(5)(B)(ii) (barring penalties where a violation was “due to reasonable cause” and “the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported”). While Rund asserts that he relied on the advice of “trusted advisors,” the record does not establish that he discussed his foreign bank accounts with his tax preparers.