Deductions Denied for Inactive Business; No Penalty Imposed
[…] See §6664(c).
Unlike countless other cases where the imposition of a section 6662(a) penalty is supported, at least in part, by the taxpayer's claiming deductions that could not be substantiated, here there is no dispute that the expenses to which the disallowed deductions relate were paid.
Further, reasonable minds could differ over the point in time, and/or the specific actions that establish when a business not subject to a licensing obligation begins. The Internal Revenue Code touches on the point, but little guidance is offered. For example, section 195(c)(2) provides, in relevant part, that “the determination of when an active trade or business begins shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe,” but there are no such regulations.