Court Holds Non-Willful FBAR Penalty Applies Per Form
[…] That is Congress's province. We construe [a statute's] silence as exactly that: silence.”)); see Pavelic & LeFlore v. Marvel Entm't Grp., 493 U.S. 120, 126 (1989) (reiterating that the court's “task is to apply the text, not to improve upon it”).
IV. CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, Defendant's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is GRANTED. An appropriate order follows.
SUSAN D. WIGENTON, U.S.D.J.
Orig:Clerk
cc:
Leda D. Wettre, U.S.M.J. Parties
FOOTNOTES
1Section 5314(a) provides, in relevant part, that: “Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a).
2This Opinion cites to paragraphs found in Defendant's moving brief, which contains three (3) additional facts than Defendant's separate statement of undisputed material facts.