Court Holds Non-Willful FBAR Penalty Applies Per Form
[…] To the extent Bittner implies “it is the failure to file an annual FBAR that is the [only] violation contemplated and that triggers the civil penalty provisions of § 5321,” this Court disagrees. See Bittner, 469 F. Supp. 3d at 718. Such a narrow reading would not account for a possible violation where a timely filed FBAR form contains inaccurate information or omits information required under the Secretary's regulations. See 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a)(1)–(4) (providing that “records and reports shall contain the following information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes: (1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction or relationship. (2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting. (3) the identity of real parties in interest. [and] (4) a description of the transaction.”); (see D.E. 26 at 11–12 (arguing that “[i]f a taxpayer did not have reasonable cause for failing to list a reportable account,” his timely filed FBAR was “[im]proper [ ] and [he] committed a violation”) (citing Kaufman, 2021 WL 83478, at *10).)