Court Finds Reasonable Cause for Ailing Attorney’s Failure to Pay
[…] It was reasonable, and not willfully neglectful, for petitioner to trust his systems' continued reliability. Further, it was not petitioner's reliance on his assistant but his inability to adequately supervise her (due to his failing health and advanced age) that caused his failure to file. Petitioner acted quickly to file the outstanding returns upon discovering he was out of compliance. Had he been able to supervise his assistant properly, petitioner would have ensured that the returns were filed.
B. Failure to Timely Pay
Section 6651(a)(2) provides for an addition to tax when a taxpayer fails “to pay the amount shown as tax on any return . . . on or before the date prescribed for payment of such tax.” The addition to tax for failure to pay timely does not apply if a taxpayer shows that his failure was “due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” §6651(a)(2); see Higbee, 116 T.C. at 447.