Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, we sustain the disallowance of a deduction for depreciation for both 2013 and 2014.

II. Real Estate Losses

For 2013 and 2014 Magnet reported income, expenses, and resulting losses of $3,662 and $5,100 for 2013 and 2014, respectively, for the properties in Athens and Snellville. However, petitioners owned these properties in their individual capacities, not Magnet. Petitioners did not provide any evidence to show that Magnet was entitled to deduct these losses. 2 Accordingly, petitioners are not entitled to deduct them as flowthrough losses.

[*5] III. Losses from Magnet

A. Adjusted Basis

Pursuant to section 704(d) “[a] partner's distributive share of partnership loss (including capital loss) shall be allowed only to the extent of the adjusted basis of such partner's interest in the partnership at the end of the partnership year in which such loss occurred.” Petitioners formed Magnet on February 8, 2007, and they provided no evidence showing their basis for 2013 or 2014. Because there is no evidence of petitioners' adjusted bases, they are not entitled to deduct losses from Magnet for 2013 and 2014. 3

B. At Risk