Couple Allowed to Claim Deductions for Property Donated to Town
[…] McKinney to have presumed entitlements would be secured — as Mr. Hart also presumed. Thus, we find that, as Ms. McKinney reasonably determined, the fair market value of lots 2 and 3 was $2.5 million.
IV. Penalties
Section 6662(a) and (b) imposes an accuracy-related penalty if any part of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to negligence, a substantial understatement of income tax, or a substantial valuation misstatement. The penalty is equal to 20% of the portion of the underpayment to which the section applies. Section 6662(e)(1)(A) provides that a valuation misstatement is “substantial” if the value claimed on the return is “150 percent or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount”. Section 6662(h) provides that in the case of a “gross valuation misstatement”, where the value claimed on the return is 200% or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount, the penalty is increased from 20% to 40%. We have found that the value of the contributions of the Allie Lane