Tax Notes logo
[…] “Negligence has been defined as lack of due care or failure to do what a reasonably prudent person would do under like circumstances.” Mill Road, T.C. Memo. 2023-129, at *70 (citing Ocmulgee Fields, Inc. v. Commissioner, 132 T.C. 105, 123 (2009), aff'd, 613 F.3d 1360 (11th Cir. 2010)). It “includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of the internal revenue laws or to exercise ordinary and reasonable care in the preparation of a tax return.” Treas. Reg. §1.6662-3(b)(1). Negligence also “includes any failure by the taxpayer to keep adequate books and records or to substantiate items properly.” Id.

As we have explained, JL Minerals failed to identify proper grounds for its deduction, pointing to plainly inapplicable provisions.