Tax Notes logo
[…] An understatement of income tax is substantial if it exceeds the greater of “10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year” or $5,000. I.R.C. §6662(d)(1)(A). For 2017, the year at issue, a substantial valuation misstatement exists if “the value of any property . . . claimed on any return . . . is 150 percent or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount of such valuation.” I.R.C. §6662(e)(1)(A). None of these penalties will be imposed where the taxpayer had “reasonable cause.”[*67] I.R.C. §6664(c)(1). But see I.R.C. §6664(c)(3) (imposing heightened requirements for a substantial valuation overstatement).