Tax Notes logo
[…] As the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, to which an appeal in this case would ordinarily lie, see I.R.C. §7482(b)(1), has recognized, the Department of the Treasury has issued a regulation on this point that “makes more explicit what one might reasonably construe the Code to mean anyway,” Champions Retreat Golf Founders, LLC v. Commissioner, 959 F.3d 1033, 1036 (11th Cir. 2020), vacating and remanding T.C. Memo. 2018-146. Specifically, Treasury Regulation 2015 SWAP without any explicit See id. [*31] §1.170A-14(d)(3)(i) provides that the habitat being preserved must be a “significant relatively natural habitat in which a fish, wildlife, or plant community, or similar ecosystem normally lives.”

“Requiring some level of significance . . . is unobjectionable.” Champions Retreat Golf Founders, LLC v.