Tax Notes logo
[…] 5The acronym “CPG” apparently stood for Conservation Professionals Group.

6Loss of circulation occurs when the drill has lost the requisite pressure to bring the core sample to the surface for collection.

7On February 15, 2016, Mr. Hayter formally agreed to appraise the Jackson Lake tract for Mr. Freeman.

8We previously have held that the IRS secured timely supervisory approval to assert each of these penalties, while granting Beasley Timber's motion for partial summary judgment as to the reportable transaction penalty.

9Section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner “shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount.” (Emphasis added.) This provision does not apply to TEFRA partnership-level proceedings (such as this case). See Dynamo Holdings Ltd. P'ship v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. 224, 234 (2018).