Tax Notes logo
[…] We have determined that the correct value of the easement at yearend 2017 was no greater than $93,690. JL Minerals therefore overstated on its return the value of the easement by much more than 200%, and the [*68] 40% penalty under section 6662(h) for a gross valuation misstatement applies. See I.R.C. §6662(e)(1)(A), (h)(2)(A)(i).23

C. Other Deductions

The FPAA asserted accuracy-related penalties with respect to the other deductions based on substantial understatement and negligence. See I.R.C. §6662(a) and (b)(1) and (2).

As to a substantial understatement, any understatement of income tax attributable to the disallowance of the $228,913 of other deductions that is substantial (i.e., any understatement that “exceeds the greater of — (i) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or (ii) $5,000”), I.R.C. §6662(d)(1)(A), is subject to penalty at the 20% rate. Beasley Timber does not argue that JL Minerals had reasonable cause with respect to this penalty.