Tax Notes logo
[…] 3. Retention of a Qualified Mineral Interest Under Section 170(h)(5)(B)

Section 170(h)(5)(B) provides, as a general matter, that the “protected in perpetuity” requirement is not met “in the case of a contribution of any interest where there is a retention of a qualified mineral interest . . . if at any time there may be extraction or removal of minerals by any surface mining method.” The Code defines a qualified mineral interest as “subsurface oil, gas, or other minerals, and . . . the [*35] right to access such minerals.” I.R.C. §170(h)(6); see also Treas. Reg. §1.170A-14(b)(1)(i). Treasury Regulation §1.170A-14(g)(4) observes in this regard that “a deduction under this section will not be denied in the case of certain methods of mining that may have limited, localized impact on the real property but that are not irremediably destructive of significant conservation interests.”

The deed contains two pertinent provisions. It first specifies: