Tax Notes logo
[…] VI. Section 6662 Accuracy-Related Penalties

The Commissioner determined accuracy-related penalties under section 6662 with respect to both the charitable contribution deduction and the other deductions JL Minerals claimed. We conclude that the 40% gross valuation misstatement penalty under section 6662(h) applies to JL Minerals with respect to the former deduction. We likewise find that the 20% penalty applies with respect to the other deductions, either on negligence or substantial understatement grounds.21

A. Governing Principles

Section 6662(a) and (b)(1), (2), and (3) imposes an accuracy-related penalty on the “underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return . . . equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section applies” upon a taxpayer who underpays its tax because of, among other things, “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations,” a “substantial understatement of income tax,” or a “substantial valuation misstatement.”