Challenge to Captive Insurance Disclosure Requirements Dismissed
[…] Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 733, n.7 (1974)). Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' claims and their requested injunction violate the AIA and the tax exemption to the DJA, because any ruling in Plaintiffs' favor will necessarily operate to restrain tax assessment and collection. (Doc. 25-1, at 13.)
Although the Notice provides that persons who fail to comply with it will be subject to "penalty" under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6707(a), 6707A, and 6708(a), the plain language of governing statutes establishes that such a "penalty" is a "tax" within the AIA's prohibition against injunctive relief. Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a) provides:
The penalties and liabilities provided by [Subchapter 68B] shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes. Except as otherwise provided, any reference in this title to "tax" imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by [Subchapter 68B].
(emphasis added).