Tax Notes logo
[…] In addition, taxpayers are required to report specified information to Agencies and to maintain records in sufficient detail to establish the accuracy of the project's applicable fractions, the satisfaction of the average income set-aside, and compliance with requirements in section 42 and the applicable regulations. Section 1.6001-1 requires the keeping of records “sufficient to establish the amount of gross income, deductions, credits, or other matters required to be shown by such person in any return of such tax or information.” See §§ 1.6001-1 and 1.42-5.

D. Designation of Imputed Income Limitations and Identification of Units

Section 42(g)(1)(C)(ii) contains substantive requirements for income limitations applicable in the average income test.