Final Regs Govern Imposition of Accuracy-Related Penalty for Net Transfer Price Adjustments
[…] Others asserted that the requirement in section 1.6662-6T(d)(2)(ii) that taxpayers make a reasonable effort to evaluate other methods in a manner consistent with the principles of the best method rule was inconsistent with language contained in section 1.482-1(c)(1).
[19] The notion of a comparison of methods is inherent in the best method rule of section 1.482-1(c)(1). In order to be judged the "best" method, the method to some extent must be compared to other methods. The examples set forth under section 1.482-8 illustrate an appropriate application of a comparative analysis. In introducing these examples, section 1.482-8 states that "a method may be applied in a particular case only if the comparability, quality of data, and reliability of assumptions under that method make it more reliable than any other available measure of the arm's length result."
[20] The comparison to be done under the best method rule will not necessarily entail a thorough analysis under every potentially applicable method.