Final Regs Provide Guidance on Supporting Organizations
[…] PART 53 — FOUNDATION AND SIMILAR EXCISE TAXES
Par. 3. The authority citation for part 53 continues to read in part as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *
§53.4947-1 [Amended]
Par. 4. Section 53.4947-1 is amended in paragraph (b)(3) by removing the language “§§1.509(a)-4(d) (2)(iv)(a), and 1.509(a)-4(i)(1) (ii) and (iii)(c)” and “the regulations under section 507(b)(1)” and adding in their places “§1.509(a)-4(d)(2)(iv)(A) and (i)(1)(ii) of this chapter” and “the regulations in this part under section 507(b)(1)”, respectively.
Douglas W. O'Donnell,
Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.