Temporary Regs Provide Guidance for Consolidated Groups on NOLs
[…] Proc. 2020-24, 2020-18 I.R.B. 750, §§4.01(1), 4.03 (providing procedures regarding the time and manner of filing elections for consolidated groups to waive the carryback under section 172(b)(3) for NOLs arising in taxable years beginning in 2018 or 2019).
II. Consolidated Return Regulations
Section 1.1502-21(a) defines the consolidated net operating loss (that is, a CNOL) deduction for any consolidated return year as “the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks to the year,” which consist of (i) CNOLs of the consolidated group, and (ii) any NOLs of the group's members arising in separate return years.