IRS Publishes Final Regs on Partnership Audit Regime Representatives
[…] Because what constitutes a reasonable time and place depends on the facts and circumstances, providing specific rules by regulation applicable to every circumstance that could arise in an administrative proceeding is not feasible and, even if it were, doing so would interfere with rather than facilitate a productive environment for the administrative proceeding. There are existing regulations relating to the reasonable time and place for an examination in § 301.7605-1 that are applicable to the centralized partnership audit regime. Section 301.7605-1(a) states: “The time and place of examination . . . are to be fixed by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service, and officers and employees are to endeavor to schedule a time and place that are reasonable under the circumstances.” To address the comment, the regulations under § 301.6223-1(b)(2) have been clarified to include a cross-reference to these provisions.
With respect to the comment regarding the meaning of “normal business hours,” the Treasury Department and the IRS agree that this terminology is confusing.