IRS Publishes Final Regs on Net Investment Income Tax
[…] For example, an individual engaged in real property construction could satisfy the two tests enumerated in section 469(c)(7)(B) to qualify as a real estate professional, but the construction activities may not have any relation to whether the individual's rental income is derived in the ordinary course of a trade or business. In addition, the scope of activities that a taxpayer may consider in determining whether a real property trade or business exists is broader than the definition of a trade or business for section 1411 purposes. Section 1.469-9(b)(1) states "[a] trade or business is any trade or business determined by treating the types of activities in § 1.469-4(b)(1) as if they involved the conduct of a trade or business, and any interest in rental real estate, including any interest in rental real estate that gives rise to deductions under section 212." Therefore, under § 1.469-9(b)(1), individuals may establish real estate professional status by combining non-trade or business activities (such as multiple section 212 rental activities) for determining a taxpayer's real property trade or business.