IRS Publishes Final Regs on Net Investment Income Tax
[…] Section 691(c) allows a deduction for estate taxes imposed on items of income that are Income in Respect of a Decedent (IRD) under section 691(a). The section 691(c) deduction allowed for estate tax attributable to IRD that is ordinary income must be claimed as an itemized deduction, and not as a deduction from gross income in arriving at adjusted gross income (AGI), because it is not among the deductions listed in section 62. However, the section 691(c) deduction is not subject to the 2-percent floor under section 67.
In the case of IRD that is capital gain, section 691(c)(4) provides that "[f]or purposes of section 1(h), 1201, 1202, and 1211, the amount taken into account with respect to any item described in subsection (a)(1) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount of the deduction allowable under paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to such item."
Net investment income may include items of IRD (such as annuities and outstanding installment sale payments) that may carry with it a deduction under section 691(c) for chapter 1 purposes.