IRS Publishes Final Regs on Net Investment Income Tax
[…] Under that method, a transferor first computes its gain (or loss) on disposition of its interest in the entity, and then reduces that gain (or loss) by the amount of nonpassive gain (or loss) that would have been allocated to the transferor upon a hypothetical sale of all of the entity's assets for fair market value immediately before the transfer.
Several commentators questioned the proposed regulations' methodology for adjusting a transferor's gain or loss on the disposition of its partnership interest or S corporation stock. These commentators noted that section 1411(c)(4) requires that gain (or loss) from such dispositions be taken into account under section 1411(c)(1)(A)(iii) "only to the extent of the net gain [or loss] which would be taken into account by the transferor if all property of the partnership or S corporation were sold for fair market value immediately before the disposition of such interest." The commentators suggested that section 1411(c)(4) therefore includes gain/loss from the disposition of a partnership interest or S corporation stock only to the extent of the transferor's share of gain/loss from the entity's passive assets.