IRS Publishes Final Regs on Net Investment Income Tax
[…] The final regulations reserve paragraph § 1.1411-4(d)(4)(iii) for special rules that the Treasury Department and the IRS believe are necessary to properly address capital loss carryforwards. The companion notice of proposed rulemaking (REG-130843-13) contains an explanation of the proposed rule and the proposed regulation text.
D. Properly allocable deductions described in section 1411(c)(1)(B)
Section 1411(c)(1)(B) provides that net investment income includes deductions allowed by subtitle A that are properly allocable to gross income or net gain described in section 1411(c)(1)(A). Section 1.1411-4(f)(1)(i) of the proposed regulations provided that "[u]nless specifically stated otherwise, only properly allocable deductions described in this paragraph (f) may be taken into account in determining net investment income." Specifically, proposed § 1.1411-4(f)(3) provided that properly allocable deductions include: (A) investment interest expense, (B) investment expenses described in section 163(d)(4)(C), and (C) state, local, and foreign income taxes described in section 164(a)(3).