IRS Publishes Final Regs on Net Investment Income Tax
[…] Section 72(b)(3) allows the deduction on the decedent's final income tax return. The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that, because an annuity contract would have produced income subject to tax under section 1411 had the annuitant continued living, it is appropriate to allow the deduction under section 72(b)(3) in calculating the net investment income for the decedent's final taxable year. Accordingly, § 1.1411-4(f)(3)(iv) of the final regulations provides that the section 72(b)(3) deduction for unrecovered annuity basis is a properly allocable deduction.
Section 642(h) provides "[i]f on the termination of an estate or trust, the estate or trust has (1) a net operating loss carryover under section 172 or a capital loss carryover under section 1212, or (2) for the last taxable year of the estate or trust deductions (other than the deductions allowed under subsections (b) or (c)) in excess of gross income for such year, then such carryover or such excess shall be allowed as a deduction ... to the beneficiaries succeeding to the property of the estate or trust."