IRS Publishes Final Regs on Net Investment Income Tax
[…] In the next year, and before the distribution of earnings and profits attributable to the section 951 inclusion, the taxpayer sells the CFC shares for no gain or loss (as computed for purposes of section 1411) to a taxpayer that makes an election under § 1.1411-10(g) with respect to the CFC. Under these facts, the earnings and profits related to the section 951 inclusion are never subject to tax under section 1411. The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that the application of § 1.1411-10 to this fact pattern is clear, and that an example is not necessary to illustrate the relevant provisions of § 1.1411-10. The commentator also asked that the final regulations clarify the meaning of the phrase "with respect to which an election under paragraph (g) of this section is not in effect." The final regulations clarify that the references in § 1.1411-10 to an election under paragraph (g) not being in effect refer to the person that is determining the section 1411 consequences with respect to holding a particular CFC or QEF.