IRS Publishes Final Regs on Net Investment Income Tax
[…] Furthermore, a taxpayer, such as a section 475 trader, that has ordinary losses in excess of ordinary gains and net capital gains, may claim those excess losses as a § 1.1411-4(f)(4) properly allocable deduction.
Furthermore, the final regulations retain the definition of disposition as the sale, exchange, transfer, conversion, cash settlement, cancellation, termination, lapse, expiration, or other disposition of property.
A commentator suggested that section 1411 does not apply to a deemed sale resulting from section 877A. Section 877A(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "For purposes of this subtitle, all property of a covered expatriate shall be treated as sold on the day before the expatriation date for its fair market value." The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that any gain taken into account in computing a covered expatriate's taxable income is also included in net investment income because the operative provision of section 877A(a)(1) treats the property as sold for purposes of subtitle A, which includes