Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 6011 generally requires any person liable for tax imposed by the Code to make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. Section 6071 generally provides that return filing dates are prescribed by regulation. Section 6151 generally provides that a tax must be paid when the return reporting the tax is due, without regard to extensions of time to file the return. Treas. Reg. §§ 53.6011-1 and 53.6071-1 require persons subject to certain excise taxes under Chapters 41 and 42 of the Code to file a Form 4720, "Return of Certain Excise Taxes Under Chapters 41 and 42 of the Internal Revenue Code," to accompany payment of those excise taxes and provide the time for filing the return. Section 4959 was added to Chapter 42 of the Code.