Tax Notes logo
[…] Several commentators suggested that a temporary waiver or release of a broad power of appointment should be sufficient to limit the number of PCBs during a period of time.

[28] The final regulations do not change the basic definition of PCBs. While there is no statutory definition of beneficiary in section 1361(e), there is a statutory definition of PCB. Under section 1361(e)(2), a PCB is, "with respect to any period, any person who at any time during such period is entitled to, or, at the discretion of any person, may receive, a distribution from the principal or income of the trust.” The IRS and the Treasury Department believe that it would be inconsistent with this statutory definition not to treat a person as a PCB until an actual distribution is made to that person pursuant to the exercise of a power of appointment.