Tax Notes logo
[…] Interests in Trust Acquired by Purchase

[33] Two commentators requested clarification on whether a trust is eligible to be an ESBT if it acquires property in a part- gift, part-sale transaction, such as a gift of encumbered property or a net gift, in which the donor transfers property to a trust provided the trust pays the resulting gift tax. Section 1361(e)(1)(A)(ii) provides that a trust is eligible to be an ESBT only if “no interest in the trust was acquired by purchase.” Section 1361(e)(1)(C) defines purchase as “any acquisition if the basis of the property acquired is determined under section 1012.” The proposed regulations provide that if any portion of a beneficiary's basis in the beneficiary's interest is determined under section 1012, the beneficiary's interest was acquired by purchase.