Tax Notes logo
[…] * * * * *

(b) AMOUNT OF TAX. For the amount of tax, see section 4042(b). * * * * *

(e) LIQUID FUEL. For purposes of the tax imposed under this section, liquid fuel means any liquid fuel including gasoline, diesel fuel, special motor fuel, or Bunker C residual fuel oil.

* * * * *

(g) * * *

(25) TENNESSEE-TOMBIGBEE WATERWAY: From its confluence with the Tennessee River to the Warrior River at Demopolis, Alabama. * * * * *

Par. 15. The heading for subpart H is revised to read as follows:

SUBPART H -- MOTOR VEHICLES, TIRES, TUBES, TREAD RUBBER, AND TAXABLE FUEL

Par. 16. Section 48.4064-1(e)(2) is amended by removing the language "Form 843" and adding "Form 8849 (or on such other form as the Commissioner may designate)" in its place.

Par. 17. The undesignated center heading preceding section 48.4081-1 is revised to read as follows:

TAXABLE FUEL

Par. 18. Sections 48.4081-1, 48.4081-2 and 48.4081-3 are revised to read as follows:

SECTION 48.4081-1 TAXABLE FUEL; DEFINITIONS.