Tax Notes logo
[…] SECTION 1.585-5(a): THRIFT INSTITUTIONS. Several commentators on the proposed regulations objected to a provision in proposed section 1.585-5(a) that prohibited an institution from following the rules of section 1.585-6 or section 1.585-7 if it had maintained a reserve under Code section 593, rather than section 585. Proposed regulations under section 593 (57 FR 1232 (1992)) address this issue, and section 1.585-5(a) has been modified to reflect the fact that those regulations, when finalized, will provide guidance. Final section 1.585-5(a) prohibits these institutions from following sections 1.585-6 and 1.585-7, "except as may be provided otherwise in regulations prescribed under section 593."