Tax Notes logo
[…] LIST OF SUBJECTS

26 CFR part 1

 Income taxes, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements. 26 CFR part 301

 Employment taxes, Estate taxes, Excise taxes, Gift taxes, Income taxes, Penalties, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements. 26 CFR part 602

 Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

ADOPTION OF AMENDMENTS TO THE REGULATIONS

Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1, 301, and 602 are amended as follows:

PART 1 -- INCOME TAX

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 is amended by adding a citation in numerical order to read as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *

Sections 1.585-5 through 1.585-8 also issued under 26 U.S.C. 585(b)(3).

Par. 2. Section 1.585-1 is amended as follows:

1. The first sentence of paragraph (a) is amended by removing "166(c)" and adding in its place "585(a) (or, for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, section 166(c))".

2. The seventh sentence of paragraph (a) is amended by removing "166(c) and the regulations thereunder" and adding in its place "585 (or, for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, section 166(c)) and the regulations under section 166".