Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) EXCEPTION. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, section 585(a) and (b) and this section do not apply to any large bank (as defined in section 1.585-5(b)). For these years, a large bank may not deduct any amount under section 585 or any other section for an addition to a reserve for bad debts.

Par. 3. In section 1.585-2, the last sentence of paragraph (d)(3) is amended by adding "585(a)(1) or former section" immediately before "166(c)".

Par. 4. Section 1.585-3 is amended as follows:

1. The first sentence of paragraph (a) is amended by removing "166(c)" and adding in its place "585(a) (or, for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, section 166(c))".

2. The first sentence of paragraph (b) is amended by removing "166(c)" and adding in its place "585(a) (or, for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, section 166(c))".