Tax Notes logo
[…] LIST OF SUBJECTS IN 26 CFR PART 301

 Administrative practice and procedure, Alimony, Bankruptcy, Child support, Continental shelf, Courts, Crime, Employment taxes, Estate taxes, Excise taxes, Gift taxes, Income taxes, Investigations, Law enforcement, Oil pollution, Penalties, Pensions, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Statistics, Taxes.

Treasury Decision 8466

AMENDMENTS TO THE REGULATIONS

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 301 is amended as follows:

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 301 continues to read in part:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *

Par. 2. Section 301.6332-1 is amended as follows:

1. In paragraph (a)(1) the language "and in section 301.6332-3, relating to property held by banks," is added immediately following the language "endowment contracts," and immediately before the language "any person."

2. The heading of paragraph (a)(2) is revised to read as set forth below.