Tax Notes logo
[…] For purposes of these provisions, premiums allocable to a type of coverage considered de minimis if the premiums are 2 percent or less of the entire premium for the contract.

DEFINITION OF GROUP LIFE INSURANCE

Under section 848(c), a lower capitalization percentage is applied to premiums received on a group life insurance contract than to premiums received with respect to an individual life insurance contract. Section 848(e)(2) defines a group life insurance contract as one which satisfies three requirements. The first requirement is an affiliation requirement; that is, the contract must cover "a group of individuals defined by reference to employment relationship, membership in an organization, or similar factor."

 The proposed regulations specify five categories of eligible groups as satisfying the affiliation requirement: an employee group, a debtor group, a labor union group, a credit union group, and an association group satisfying certain conditions.