Tax Notes logo
[…] However, the reduction of paragraph (g)(3) of this section does not apply to a reinsurance agreement if the parties make a joint election under paragraph (g)(8) of this section. Under the election, the party with net positive consideration capitalizes specified policy acquisition expenses with respect to the agreement without regard to the general deductions limitation of section 848(c)(1).

(2) APPLICATION TO REINSURANCE AGREEMENTS SUBJECT TO THE INTERIM RULES. In applying this paragraph (g) to a reinsurance agreement that is subject to the interim rules of section 1.848-3, the term "premiums and other consideration incurred for reinsurance under section 848(d)(1)(B)" is substituted for "net negative consideration," and the term "gross amount of premiums and other consideration under section 848(d)(1)(A)" is substituted for "net positive consideration."