Tax Notes logo
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

BACKGROUND

Although generally exempt from federal income taxation, an organization described in section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 must pay tax on its unrelated business taxable income, as defined in section 512. Section 512(a)(1) defines unrelated business taxable income (UBTI) as generally meaning gross income from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by the organization, less deductions that are directly connected with that trade or business, computed with the modifications provided in section 512(b).

 Section 512(b)(1) provides that "[t]here shall be excluded all dividends, interest, payments with respect to securities loans (as defined in section 512(a)(5)), and annuities, and all deductions directly connected with such income." The legislative history indicates that Congress intended to exclude investment income from UBTI. See S. Rep. No. 81-2375, 81st Cong., 2d Sess. 30 (Aug. 22, 1950); H.R. Rep. No. 81-2319, 81st Cong., 2d Sess. 38 (June 23, 1950); and S. Rep. No. 94-1172, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 3 (1976).