Tax Notes logo
[…] Par. 9. Section 1.1248-1 is amended by adding a sentence to the end of paragraph (a)(1) to read as follows:

§1.1248-1 Treatment of gain from certain sales or exchanges of stock in certain foreign corporations.

(a) * * *

(1) * * * See §1.1411-10(c)(3) for additional rules concerning the application of section 1248 for purposes of section 1411.

* * * * *

Par. 10. Section 1.1411-10 is amended by:

1. In paragraph (c)(3), revising the paragraph heading and removing the language “With respect to stock of a CFC” and adding in its place “With respect to stock of a foreign corporation that is a CFC (or that was a CFC at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of sale or exchange)”;

2. Revising paragraph (c)(3)(i) and the introductory text of paragraph (c)(3)(ii); and

3. Adding paragraph (d)(5) and adding a sentence to the end of paragraph (i).

The revisions and additions read as follows: