Tax Notes logo
[…] Exs. 275 (¶¶ 47-57), 277 (pp. 42-46).

Because Gelbtuch appraised the wrong asset, he failed to account for the outstanding debt of $42.6 million that, as he testified at trial, would have resulted in a different appraisal conclusion had he appraised the correct property. Therefore, the Gelbtuch appraisal failed to include not only a “description of the property . . . that was contributed,” but also its “appraised fair market value,” as the regulation requires. Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii)(A) & (I).

b. Gelbtuch's appraisal failed to disclose applicable restrictions

A qualified appraisal must also include “[t]he terms of any agreement or understanding entered into . . . by or on behalf of the donor or donee that relates to the use, sale, or other disposition of the property contributed,” including the terms of any agreement or understanding that “[r]estricts temporarily or permanently a donee's right to use or dispose of the donated property.” Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii)(D)(1).