Tax Notes logo
[…] Mellow Partners v. Commissioner, 890 F.3d 1070, 1081- 1082 (D.C. Cir. 2018); accord Kaufman v. Commissioner, 784 F.3d 56, 71 (1st Cir. 2015). RERI never raised this argument in the Tax Court; therefore, the Commissioner had no occasion to present evidence that supervisory approval of the penalties under § 6751(b)(1) was appropriate. By not raising this argument in the Tax Court, RERI waived it.5 Id.

Even if RERI had not waived its § 6751(b)(1) challenge by failing to raise it below, RERI is mistaken in its argument that the Commissioner bears the burden of production under I.R.C. § 7491(c) with respect to the penalties. Section 7491(c) provides that “the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.” (Emphasis added.) A partnership-level proceeding under TEFRA is not a proceeding “with respect to the liability of any individual” under § 7491(c). Dynamo Holdings v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. No. 10 (2018).