Tax Notes logo
[…] In the case of an underpayment attributable to a substantial or gross-valuation overstatement with respect to charitable deduction property, the reasonable-cause defense to penalties under § 6664(c)(1) “shall not apply unless” —

(A) the claimed value of the property was based on a qualified appraisal made by a qualified appraiser, and

(B) in addition to obtaining such appraisal, the taxpayer made a good faith investigation of the value of the contributed property.

I.R.C. § 6664(c)(2) (2003). “The term 'qualified appraisal' means any appraisal meeting the requirements of the regulations prescribed under section 170(a)(1).” I.R.C. § 6664(c)(3)(C). The Tax Court, without addressing whether Gelbtuch's appraisal was a qualified appraisal, held that RERI's purported efforts to investigate the value of the SMI were insufficient “as a matter of law” to satisfy the statutory requirement of a good-faith investigation.