Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. 16076-01; Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c). To satisfy these requirements, the donor must obtain a “qualified appraisal,” attach a “fully completed appraisal summary” to the return on which the deduction is first claimed, and maintain records containing specified information. Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c)(2)(i). The appraisal summary must disclose, among other information, the “manner of acquisition . . . and the date of acquisition” of the contributed property by the donor and the donor's “cost or other basis” of the property. Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c)(4)(ii)(E).

Failure to comply with these requirements generally results in no deduction being allowed for the contribution. I.R.C. § 170(a)(1); Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c)(1)(i) (“No deduction under section 170 shall be allowed . . . unless the substantiation requirements described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section are met.”).