Tax Notes logo
[…] unless, consistent with the preservation and protection that the law of trusts would provide for a person who is unqualifiedly designated as the remainder beneficiary of a trust for a similar duration, the effect of the administrative and dispositive provisions for the interest or interests that precede the remainder or reversionary interest is to assure that the property will be adequately preserved and protected (e.g., from erosion, invasion, depletion, or damage) until the remainder or reversionary interest takes effect in possession and enjoyment.

Treas. Reg. § 1.7520-3(b)(2)(iii). The “provisions of the arrangement and the surrounding circumstances” must manifest “the transferor's intent . . . that the entire disposition provide the remainder . . . beneficiary with an undiminished interest in the property transferred at the time of the termination of the prior interest.” Id.

Under the law of trusts, “[o]ne of the fundamental common-law duties of a trustee is to preserve and maintain trust assets.” United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 475 (2003); accord G. Bogert & G. Bogert, Law of Trusts and Trustees § 582, p. 346 (2d rev. ed. 1980)).