Reduction in Dual Citizens' Social Security Benefits Is Upheld
[…] If his service is not employment, he cannot start the causal chain outlined above and accrue quarters of coverage under the Act. On the Canadian side, his work is employment, but he is not covered by the Canada Pension Plan. Article V, § 2 says that a detached worker is subject to the laws of only the country where he was originally employed. He is locked out on both sides of the border.4
Beeler and the Commissioner agree that Congress solved the problem of this detached worker by adding definition (C) to § 410. Under this third definition, employment also means “service, regardless of where or by whom performed, which is designated as employment or recognized as equivalent to employment under an agreement entered into under section 433 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 410(a). Beeler contends that her work in Canada qualifies as employment under this definition, and at least in light of the arguments presented here, she appears to be right.
What is important for Beeler is how definition (C) fixed the problem for the detached worker.