Reduction in Dual Citizens' Social Security Benefits Is Upheld
[…] Id. Art. II, § 1.
That brings us to the meat of this appeal — the Act's definition of “employment.” Before 1983, just two definitions existed, both of which still apply today. Definition (A) is “service . . . by an employee for the person employing him, irrespective of the citizenship or residence of either, (i) within the United States, or (ii) on or in connection with an American vessel or American aircraft. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 410(a). Definition (B) is “service . . . outside the United States by a citizen or resident of the United States as an employee (i) of an American employer . . . or (ii) of a foreign affiliate . . . of an American employer. . . .” Id.