Reduction in Dual Citizens' Social Security Benefits Is Upheld
[…] A
First up are the parties' differing interpretations of the statutes. Each side offers detailed arguments that are abridged here.
Plaintiffs admit the provision applies to workers who receive foreign pension payments from foreign governments for services that do not constitute employment. Plaintiffs read language in the provision at § 415 — “which is based . . . upon . . . earnings for service which did not constitute employment as defined in [§ 410] . . . (hereafter in this paragraph . . . referred to as “noncovered service”)” — to define the noncovered service to which the provision applies.