Reduction in Dual Citizens' Social Security Benefits Is Upheld
[…] She was awarded those benefits, but the agency granted her a reduced amount because she was also entitled to monthly Canada Pension Plan benefits based on work not covered by Social Security taxation. This reduction is pursuant to a number of laws, the interpretation of which determines the outcome of this case.
B. Social Security Statutes and Regulations
In dispute is the application of three interrelated statutes.
First: The windfall elimination provision (“the provision”), 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(ii), states in part that an individual who becomes eligible for a monthly periodic payment “which is based in whole or in part upon his or her earnings for service which did not constitute 'employment' as defined in [42 U.S.C. § 410] . . . (hereafter in this paragraph . . . referred to as “noncovered service”)” shall have their benefits recomputed.