Reduction in Dual Citizens' Social Security Benefits Is Upheld
[…] Originally the Act would have allowed a retired employee who divided her career between employment on which she paid Social Security taxes (“covered employment”), and employment exempt from such taxes (“noncovered employment”) — such as jobs in foreign countries for foreign employers — to receive a total retirement income greater than a worker with similar earnings on which Social Security taxes were paid: a so‐called “windfall.” To address this discrepancy, Congress enacted the provision.
Second: “Employment” is defined at 42 U.S.C. § 410(a), including at subsection (C) as “any service performed . . . if it is service, regardless of where or by whom performed, which is designated as employment or recognized as equivalent to employment under an agreement entered into under [42 U.S.C. § 433]. . . .”
Third: Workers who divide their careers between different countries, and between covered and noncovered employment present certain challenges under the Social Security system, including double taxation, incomplete coverage, or loss of continuity of coverage.