Reduction in Dual Citizens' Social Security Benefits Is Upheld
[…] Id. at 15. The taxpayers, like the Commissioner here with respect to definition (C), asserted that a detached worker fit within this statute, but that they did not because their work, like Beeler's, would not have been taxed by U.S. law anyway. Id.
The Erlich court, however, agreed with another Commissioner (of Internal Revenue). It recognized that the French totalization agreement and § 433 were not limited to situations of conflict — or as the majority calls them “points of intersection” — like a detached worker, but “extend[ed] to 'employment or self‐employment, or any service which is recognized as equivalent to employment or self‐employment under this subchapter or the social security system of a foreign country which is a party to such agreement.'” Id. at 17 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 433(c)(1)(B)(i)). The inclusive “or” made it so the agreement governed the full Venn diagram of employment in each country, and not just the overlapping middle. Because of this feature, it was “plain that the French social security taxes paid by Mr.