Reduction in Dual Citizens' Social Security Benefits Is Upheld
[…] A payment to an individual from a foreign pension system based on a totalization agreement under this section is exempt from the provision. The United States and Canada have been parties to a totalization agreement since 1984. See Social Security Admin. pub. no. 05‐10198, Agreement Between the United States and Canada, https://www.ssa.gov/international/Agreement_Pamphlets/canada.html (Aug. 2017).1
Also pertinent to this case is a regulation implementing the provision. Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.213, the provision applies if the retired employee is entitled to a monthly pension “based in whole or in part on [her] earnings in employment which was not covered under Social Security.” The regulation continues:
Noncovered employment includes employment outside the United States which is not covered under the United States Social Security system.