Reduction in Dual Citizens' Social Security Benefits Is Upheld
[…] Plaintiffs read language in the provision at § 415 — “which is based . . . upon . . . earnings for service which did not constitute employment as defined in [§ 410] . . . (hereafter in this paragraph . . . referred to as “noncovered service”)” — to define the noncovered service to which the provision applies. In contrast, the provision should not apply to foreign pension payments arising from service that is employment, in which they argue they engaged.
To ascertain whether their benefits fit within that language from § 415, plaintiffs look to § 410(a)(C), which defines employment as “service, regardless of where or by whom performed, which is designated as employment or recognized as equivalent to employment under an agreement entered into under [§ 433].” This leads the plaintiffs to the totalization agreement between the United States and Canada, enacted under § 433, to resolve whether their services in Canada would be designated as, or recognized as equivalent to, employment.