Reduction in Dual Citizens' Social Security Benefits Is Upheld
[…] That means plaintiffs may receive Canada or Québec Pension Plan benefits based on their time of service to an employer there (which they do), and from the United States based on their time of service to an American employer (which they also do). And because plaintiffs' work in Canada was subject to Canada or Québec Pension Plan taxes, but not Social Security taxes, their work in Canada constitutes noncovered service under the Act.
Plaintiffs argue their work in Canada falls within the definition of § 410(a)(C) as “service, regardless of where or by whom performed, which is designated as employment or recognized as equivalent to employment under an agreement entered into under section 433 of this title.” To plaintiffs, the U.S.-Canada totalization agreement, authorized by § 433, recognizes paid work in both countries as equivalent to employment. Under this expansive view, plaintiffs assert that failure to recognize their work as employment under the totalization agreement violates its terms.5