Reduction in Dual Citizens' Social Security Benefits Is Upheld
[…] Because the plain meaning of these statutes resolve this question, we need not look beyond the text to consult legislative history. See Conroy v. Aniskoff, 507 U.S. 511 (1993); see generally United States v. Rodriguez, 460 F. Supp. 2d 902, 909-10 (S.D. Ind. 2006) (noting courts will look beyond text of a statute only when its meaning is not plain, statutory context or structure as a whole reveals ambiguity, or giving effect to plain meaning will lead to illogical and absurd results).
B
Plaintiffs also argue that the regulation implementing the provision, 20 C.F.R. § 404.213, exempts Canada or Québec monthly pension benefits because they are based on citizenship or residence. Under the regulation, the provision applies if the retired employee is entitled to a monthly pension “based in whole or in part on [her] earnings in employment which was not covered under Social Security.” The regulation goes on:
Noncovered employment includes employment outside the United States which is not covered under the United States Social Security system.