Tax Notes logo
[…] S. Rep. No. 108-192, at 142 (2003). And if the foreign shareholders own 20% or less of the "foreign" corporation, then the transaction will be "disregarded for U.S. tax purposes," as their relatively small stake shows the transaction has "little or no non-tax effect or purpose." Id. In short, Congress struck a balance: It allowed the United States to secure the benefits of real inversions while rejecting empty transactions.

23. Beyond establishing these clear, bright-line percentage-of-ownership thresholds, Section 7874 gave Treasury limited authority to stop corporations from avoiding those thresholds. Section 7874(g) authorizes "such regulations as are necessary to carry out this section, including regulations providing for such adjustments to the application of this section as are necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section." Relatedly, the statute itself, in Section 7874(c)(4), requires that transactions be "disregarded if such transfers are part of a plan a principal purpose of which is to avoid the purposes of this section." Finally, Section 7874(c)(6) authorizes the Secretary, with respect to determining "whether a corporation is a surrogate foreign corporation," to issue "appropriate" regulations to "treat stock as non-stock" or to "treat . . . other . . . interests as stock" (or to take similar measures) to