IRS Reproposes Parts of Partnership Audit Regs to Reflect Technical Corrections
[…] Also, the “including . . . ” phrase from each example was removed to be consistent with the broad scope of the centralized partnership audit regime and does not reflect a substantive change. No inference should be drawn from the removal of that language. Proposed § 301.6241-6(e) provides examples that illustrate the rules under proposed § 301.6241-6.
2. Partner's Return Must Be Consistent with Partnership Return
Prior to enactment of the TTCA, section 6222 provided that a partner shall treat on the partner's return “each item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit attributable to a partnership” subject to subchapter C of chapter 63 in a manner that is consistent with the treatment of such item on the partnership return.