IRS Reproposes Parts of Partnership Audit Regs to Reflect Technical Corrections
[…] See JCX-6-18, at 49.
A. Proposed § 301.6234-1
Proposed rules under § 301.6234-1 were previously published in the Federal Register (82 FR 60165-66) in the December 2017 NPRM (former proposed § 301.6234-1). For a further explanation of the rules under former proposed § 301.6234-1, see 82 FR 60153.
Former proposed § 301.6234-1(b) provided that a partnership may file a petition for a readjustment of any partnership adjustment in a district court or the Court of Federal Claims “only if the partnership filing the petition deposits with the [IRS], on or before the date the petition is filed, the amount of any imputed underpayment resulting from the partnership adjustment.”