IRS Reproposes Parts of Partnership Audit Regs to Reflect Technical Corrections
[…] Former proposed § 301.6225-2(d)(2)(viii) provided that partners could raise a reasonable cause defense under section 6664(c) (or other partner-level defense as described in former proposed § 301.6226-3(i)(3)) with an amended return in modification. Proposed § 301.6225-(d)(2)(viii) now provides that such partner-level defenses should be raised through a claim for refund that is submitted outside of the modification process. This rule is similar to the current rule regarding partner-level defenses related to adjustments that are taken into account by partners under section 6226. See proposed § 301.6226-3(d)(3).
Section 6225(c)(6) grants the Secretary authority to “by regulations or guidance provide for additional procedures to modify imputed underpayment amounts on the basis of such other factors as the Secretary determines are necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.”