IRS Reproposes Parts of Partnership Audit Regs to Reflect Technical Corrections
[…] Fourth, duplicative language regarding the definition of the extended due date for the adjustment year of the audited partnership was removed from former proposed § 301.6226-3(e)(3)(ii) and (e)(4)(ii).
Fifth, in proposed § 301.6226-3(g), the word “grantor” has been added between the words “wholly-owned” and “trusts” to clarify that “wholly-owned trusts” means “wholly-owned grantor trusts.”
Sixth, the phrase “an entity described in § 301.7701-2(c)(2)(i)” in former proposed § 301.6226-3(j) was changed to “a wholly-owned entity disregarded as separate from its owner for Federal tax purposes in the reviewed year” to conform to the definition of disregarded entity under proposed § 301.6241-1(a)(4).