IRS Reproposes Parts of Partnership Audit Regs to Reflect Technical Corrections
[…] Prior to amendment by the TTCA, section 6241(a)(2) provided that the term “partnership adjustment” meant any adjustment in the amount of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of a partnership, or any partner's distributive share thereof.
Section 201(c)(2) of the TTCA amended section 6221(a) by replacing the phrase “items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of a partnership for a partnership taxable year (and any partner's distributive share thereof)” with the phrase “a partnership-related item.”