IRS Reproposes Parts of Partnership Audit Regs to Reflect Technical Corrections
[…] Section 206(h) of the TTCA amended section 6231 to address this issue. As amended, section 6231(b)(1) provides that any NOPPA shall not be mailed later than the date determined under section 6235(a)(1), which is generally the date that is 3 years after the later of: (1) the date on which the partnership return for the taxable year was filed, (2) the return due date for the taxable year, or (3) the date on which the partnership filed an AAR with respect to the taxable year.
Section 206(h) of the TTCA makes a conforming amendment to section 6231(a) to reflect the addition of the period of limitations to made partnership adjustments. Prior to amendment, section 6231(a) provided that “Such notices shall be sufficient if mailed to the last known address of the partnership representative or the partnership (even if the partnership has terminated its existence).” The amendment replaced the words “Such notices” with “Any notice of final partnership adjustment.”