Tax Notes logo
[…] See proposed §1.250(a)-1(d).

Certain related party transactions are reported on various information returns under sections 6038 and 6038A. Under section 6038(a)(1), U.S. persons that control foreign business entities (“controlling U.S. persons”) must report certain information with respect to those entities, which includes information listed in section 6038(a)(1)(A) through (E), as well as information that “the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” This information is reported on Form 5471, “Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect To Certain Foreign Corporations,” or Form 8865, “Return of U.S. Persons With Respect to Certain Foreign Partnerships,” as applicable.