Tax Notes logo
[…] See proposed §1.250(b)-6(c)(1). Sales of intangible property, whether to a related or an unrelated party, are for a foreign use only to the extent that the intangible property generated revenue from exploitation outside the United States. See proposed §1.250(b)-4(e)(2) and part III(C)(3)(b) of this Explanation of Provisions section. Thus, additional rules with respect to related party sales of intangible property are unnecessary to ensure that such sales are ultimately for a foreign use.

2. Related Party Services

Section 250(b)(5)(C)(ii) provides that a service provided to a related party not located in the United States “shall not be treated [as a FDDEI service] unless the taxpayer establishe[s] to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such service is not substantially similar to services provided by such related party to persons located within the United States.” Accordingly, the proposed regulations generally provide that a provision of a general service to a business recipient that is a related party qualifies as a FDDEI service only if the service is not substantially similar to a service provided by the related party to persons located within the