Tax Notes logo
[…] Proposed §1.250(b)-1(c)(17)(i). A modified affiliated group also includes any person other than a corporation that is controlled by one or more members of a modified affiliated group or that controls such a member. Proposed §1.250(b)-1(c)(17)(ii). For this purpose, “control” is defined as provided in section 954(d)(3), meaning direct, indirect, or constructive ownership under section 958 of more than 50 percent of the value of the beneficial interests in such person. Proposed §1.250(b)-1(c)(17)(iii).

1. Related Party Sales

Section 250(b)(5)(C)(i) provides that property sold to a related party that is not a U.S. person “shall not be treated as for a foreign use unless (I) such property is ultimately sold by a related party, or used by a related party in connection with property which is sold or the provision of services, to another person who is an unrelated party who is not a United States person, and (II) the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such property is for a foreign use.” Accordingly, the proposed regulations provide that a sale of general property to a foreign related party (a “related party sale”) qualifies as a FDDEI sale only if certain additional requirements described in §1.250(b)-6(c)(1)(i) or (ii) are satisfied. See proposed §1.250(b)-6(c)(1).