Tax Notes logo
[…] In certain circumstances, as a result of expense apportionment or attribution of cost of goods sold, a domestic corporation's FDDEI could exceed its DEI. For example, a domestic corporation could have $80x of DEI and $100x of FDDEI, with losses attributable to domestic market sales accounting for the $20x difference between DEI and FDDEI. However, it would be inconsistent with the statutory language to treat a domestic corporation as having a foreign-derived ratio in excess of one, and therefore FDII in excess of DII. In particular, section 250(b)(4) defines FDDEI as a subset of DEI, that is, “any deduction eligible income of such taxpayer which is derived in connection with” certain transactions. Therefore, the proposed regulations clarify that the foreign-derived ratio cannot exceed one. See proposed §1.250(b)-1(c)(13).

3. Treatment of Partnerships