Tax Notes logo
[…] The collection of information in proposed §1.250(b)-1(e)(2) would require each partnership to provide to each of its partners the partner's distributive share of gross DEI, gross FDDEI, deductions that are definitely related to the partnership's gross DEI and gross FDDEI, and partnership QBAI. For purposes of the PRA, the reporting burden associated with proposed §1.250(b)-1(e)(2) would be reflected in the PRA submission for Form 1065 (OMB control number 1545-0123).

The collection of information in proposed §1.6038-2(f)(15) would require every U.S. person that controls a foreign corporation during an annual accounting period and files Form 5471, “Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect to Certain Foreign Corporations,” for that period. The collection of information in proposed §1.6038-2(f)(15) would be satisfied by providing information about the section 250 deduction for the corporation's accounting period as Form 5471 and its instructions may prescribe.