Tax Notes logo
[…] The following analysis describes the need for the proposed regulations and discusses the costs and benefits relative to the baseline, as well as the important alternative regulatory choices that were considered.

B. The Need for Proposed Regulations

The purpose of the proposed regulations is to provide guidance to taxpayers in determining the amount of their deduction under section 250. Section 250(c) states that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [section 250].” Therefore, the proposed regulations seek to provide the detail, structure, and language required to implement section 250.