Tax Notes logo
[…] Rather, in such case, a portion of the gross income from the related party service will be treated as a FDDEI service corresponding to the ratio of benefits conferred by the related party service to persons not located within the United States to the sum of all benefits conferred by the related party service. See proposed §1.250(b)-6(d)(1).

IV. Section 250 Deduction for Individuals Making a Section 962 Election

As discussed in part II of this Explanation of Provisions section, the section 250 deduction for FDII and GILTI is available only to domestic corporations. However, section 962(a)(1) provides that an individual that is a U.S. shareholder may generally elect to be taxed on amounts included in the individual's gross income under section 951(a) in “an amount equal to the tax that would be imposed under section 11 if such amounts were received by a domestic corporation.” GILTI is treated as an amount included under section 951(a) for purposes of section 962. See section 951A(f)(1)(A) and proposed §1.951A-6(b)(1).