Tax Notes logo
[…] Other stakeholders have suggested that the Code may allow a transferee taxpayer under section 6418 to make an elective payment election under section 6417 for a transferred credit because section 6418(a) provides that “the transferee taxpayer specified in such election (and not the eligible taxpayer) shall be treated as the taxpayer for purposes of this title with respect to such credit.” These stakeholders argue the transferee taxpayer steps into the shoes of the eligible taxpayer transferring the credit, such that a transferee taxpayer may be viewed as the taxpayer earning the credit for purposes of section 6417 and therefore is able to make an elective payment election with