Tax Notes logo
[…] As described in part IV of this Explanation of Provisions, an electing taxpayer may include a partnership or S corporation.

C. Applicable credit

Section 6417(b) lists the applicable credits for which a section 6417(a) election is available. Proposed §1.6417-1(d) lists those credits, with minor changes to account for erroneous cross-references in the statute.

Stakeholders asked for clarification on the scope of the credit for qualified commercial vehicles. Section 6417(b)(6) states that the term “applicable credit” includes the credit for qualified commercial vehicles determined under section 45W by reason of subsection (d)(2)8 thereof, “in the case of a tax-exempt entity described in clause (i), (ii), or (iv) of section 168(h)(2)(A).”