Tax Notes logo
[…] Consistent with the special rule for electing taxpayers that may elect to be treated as an applicable entity for purposes of section 6417 for up to five years with respect to a facility placed in service that produces eligible components (as defined in section 45X(c)(1)), proposed §1.6417-2(a)(3)(v) would clarify that a section 45X election is made, for purposes of section 6417, with respect to a facility (whether the facility existed on or before, or after, December 31, 2022) at which a taxpayer produces, after December 31, 2022, eligible components as defined in section 45X(c)(1) during the taxable year.

B. Manner of making the election

Section 6417(a) provides that the elective payment election is made “at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide,” and proposed §1.6417-2(b) would provide those rules.