Tax Notes logo
[…] The Treasury Department and the IRS request comments regarding the definitions in proposed §1.6417-1(c)(3) and (k), including as to whether any further clarification would be warranted. The Treasury Department and the IRS further request comments on whether the proposed definitions encompass the entity structures that Indian tribal governments employ in activities that would give rise to elective payments, including entities with partial Indian tribal government ownership.

4. Alaska Native Corporations

Section 6417(d)(1)(A)(v) provides that an applicable entity for purposes of section 6417(a) includes “any Alaska Native Corporation (as defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602(m)).” A “Native Corporation” is defined in 43 U.S.C. 1602(m) to mean “any Regional Corporation, any Village Corporation, any Urban Corporation, and any Group Corporation,” which are organized under the laws of the State of Alaska.