Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (P.L. 111-148)
[…] (ii) in paragraph (2), by inserting "or individual health insurance coverage" after "group health plans";
(B) in subsection (b)(1)(B), by inserting "individual health insurance coverage or" after "respect to"; and
(C) by redesignating such section (as amended by this paragraph) as section 2723;
(14) in section 2737(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 300gg-23), as so redesignated by section 1001(4)--
(A) by inserting "individual or" before "group health insurance"; and
(B) by redesignating such section(as amended by this paragraph) as section 2724;
(15) in section 2762 (42 U.S.C. 300gg-62)--
(A) in the section heading by inserting "and application" before the period; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
"(1) IN GENERAL.--The provisions of part A shall apply to health insurance issuers providing health insurance coverage in the individual market in a State as provided for in such part.
"(2) CLARIFICATION.--To the extent that any provision of this part conflicts with a provision of part A with respect to health insurance issuers providing health insurance coverage in the individual market in a State, the provisions of such part A shall apply."; and