Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (P.L. 111-148)
[…] (2) the net savings generated by the CLASS program should be reserved for the CLASS program and not spent in this Act for other purposes.
TITLE III--IMPROVING THE QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY OF HEALTH CARE
* * * * * * *
Subtitle D--Medicare Part D Improvements for Prescription Drug Plans and MA-PD Plans
* * * * * * *
SEC. 3308. REDUCING PART D PREMIUM SUBSIDY FOR HIGH-INCOME BENEFICIARIES.
(a) INCOME-RELATED INCREASE IN PART D PREMIUM.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 1860D-13(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-113(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) INCREASE IN BASE BENEFICIARY PREMIUM BASED ON INCOME.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of an individual whose modified adjusted gross income exceeds the threshold amount applicable under paragraph (2) of section 1839(i) (including application of paragraph (5) of such section) for the calendar year, the monthly amount of the beneficiary premium applicable under this section for a month after December 2010 shall be increased by the monthly adjustment amount specified in subparagraph (B).
"(B) MONTHLY ADJUSTMENT AMOUNT.--The monthly adjustment amount specified in this subparagraph for an individual for a month in a year is equal to the product of--
"(i) the quotient obtained by dividing--