Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (P.L. 111-148)
[…] "(II) The applicable percentage determined under paragraph (3)(C) of section 1839(i) (including application of paragraph (5) of such section).
"(III) The monthly adjustment amount specified in subparagraph (B).
"(IV) Any other information the Commissioner of Social Security determines necessary to carry out the income-related increase in the base beneficiary premium under this paragraph.
(2) COLLECTION OF MONTHLY ADJUSTMENT AMOUNT.--Section 1860D- 13(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-113(c)) is amended--
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "(2) and (3)" and inserting "(2), (3), and (4)"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) COLLECTION OF MONTHLY ADJUSTMENT AMOUNT.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection or section 1854(d)(2), subject to subparagraph (B), the amount of the income-related increase in the base beneficiary premium for an individual for a month (as determined under subsection (a)(7)) shall be paid through withholding from benefit payments in the manner provided under section 1840.