Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (a) STANDARD TERMINATION PROCEDURES AVAILABLE ONLY WHEN ASSETS SUFFICIENT TO MEET BENEFIT LIABILITIES.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (D) of section 4041(b)(1) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(b)(1)(D)) is amended to read as follows:
"(D) when the final distribution of assets occurs, the plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities (determined as of the termination date)."
(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--
(A) Paragraphs (2)(A), (2)(C), (2)(D), and (3) of section 4041(b) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(b)(2)(A), (2)(C), (2)(D), (3)) are each amended by striking out "benefit commitments" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "benefit liabilities".
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 4041(b)(2) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(b)(2)(B)) is amended--
(i) by striking out "the amount of such person's benefit commitments (if any)" and inserting in lieu thereof "the amount of the benefit liabilities (if any) attributable to such person"; and
(ii) by striking out "such benefit commitments" and inserting in lieu thereof "such benefit liabilities".
(C)(i) Subparagraph (A) of section 4041(b)(3) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(b)(3)(A) is amended by striking out clauses (i) and (ii) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(i) purchase irrevocable commitments from an insurer to provide all benefit liabilities under the plan, or
"(ii) in accordance with the provisions of the plan and any applicable regulations, otherwise fully provide all benefit liabilities under the plan."
(ii) Subparagraph (B) of section 4041(b)(3) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(b)(3)) is amended by striking out "so as to pay" and all that follows and inserting in lieu thereof "so as to pay all benefit liabilities under the plan".