Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (2) BEER.--Subsection (b) of section 5111 is amended by striking out "$123" and inserting in lieu thereof "$500".
(c) RETAIL DEALERS IN LIQUORS AND BEER.--
(1) LIQUORS.--Subsection (a) of section 5121 (relating to imposition and rate of tax on retail dealers) is amended by striking out "$54" and inserting in lieu thereof "$250".
(2) BEER.--Subsection (b) of section 5121 is amended by striking out "$24" and inserting in lieu thereof "$250".
(3) REPEAL OF TAX ON LIMITED RETAIL DEALERS.--Subsection (c) of section 5121 is hereby repealed.
(d) TAX ON NONBEVERAGE DOMESTIC DRAWBACK.--Subsection (b) of section 5131 (relating to eligibility and rate of tax) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) RATE OF TAX.--The special tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be $500 per year."
(e) TAX ON INDUSTRIAL USE OF DISTILLED SPIRITS.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Subchapter D of chapter 51 (relating to industrial use of distilled spirits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: