Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (6) Subsection (e) of section 6651 of such Code is amended by striking out "section 6154 or 6654" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 6654 or 6655".
(7) The table of sections for subchapter A of chapter 62 of such Code is amended by striking out the item relating to section 6154.
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 10302. REVISED WITHHOLDING CERTIFICATES REQUIRED TO BE PUT INTO EFFECT MORE PROMPTLY.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subparagraph (B) of section 3402(f)(3) (relating to when certificate takes effect) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iii), a withholding exemption certificate furnished to the employer in cases in which a previous such certificate is in effect shall take effect as of the beginning of the 1st payroll period ending (or the 1st payment of wages made without regard to a payroll period) on or after the 30th day after the day on which such certificate is so furnished.
"(ii) EMPLOYER MAY ELECT EARLIER EFFECTIVE DATE.--At the election of the employer, a certificate described in clause (i) may be made effective beginning with any payment of wages made on or after the day on which the certificate is so furnished and before the 30th day referred to in clause (i).