Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(A) there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by sections 4041(d), and
"(B) there shall be taken into account the taxes imposed by sections 4081 and 4091 only to the extent attributable to the Highway Trust Fund financing rates under such sections."
(15) Paragraph (2) of section 9503(e) is amended--
(A) by striking out "sections 4041 and 4081" and inserting in lieu thereof "sections 4041, 4081, and 4091", and
(B) by striking out "section 4041 or 4081" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 4041, 4081, or 4091".
(16) Subsection (b) of section 9508 is amended by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
"(3) taxes received in the Treasury under section 4091 (relating to tax on diesel fuel and aviation fuel) to the extent attributable to the Leaking Underground Storage Trust Fund financing rate under such section,".
(17) Subparagraph (A) of section 9508(c)(2) is amended by striking out clause (ii) and all that follows and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
(e) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to sales after March 31, 1988.
(f) FLOOR STOCKS TAX.--