Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(3) SPECIAL RULES.--The provisions of paragraph (1) shall be applied--
"(A) first separately with respect to dividends from 20-percent owned corporations (as defined in section 243(c)(2)) and the percentage determined under this paragraph shall be 80 percent, and
"(B) then separately with respect to dividends not from 20-percent owned corporations and the percentage determined under this paragraph shall be 70 percent and the taxable income shall be reduced by the aggregate amount of dividends from 20-percent owned corporations (as so defined)."
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 805(a)(4) is amended by striking out "shall be 80 percent of the life insurance company taxable income" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall be the percentage determined under section 246(b)(3) of the life insurance company taxable income (and such limitation shall be applied as provided in section 246(b)(3))".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--
(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 245(c)(1) is amended by striking out "85 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "70 percent (80 percent in the case of dividends from a 20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2))".