Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) of section 246A(a) is amended by striking out "80 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "70 percent (80 percent in the case of any dividend from a 20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2))".
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 854(b)(1) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: "and such dividend shall be treated as received from a corporation which is not a 20-percent owned corporation".
(4) Paragraph (2) of section 861(a) is amended--
(A) by striking out "100/85th" and inserting in lieu thereof "100/70th", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of any dividend from a 20-percent owned corporation (as defined in section 243(c)(2)), subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting '100/80th' for '100/70th'."
(e) EFFECTIVE DATES.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall apply to dividends received or accrued after December 31, 1987, in taxable years ending after such date.