Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (C) by striking "available to it-" and all that follows through "the plan administrator" and inserting "available to it, the plan administrator".
(2) Section 4041(c)(3)(B)(iii) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(3)(B)(iii)) is amended--
(A) by striking subclause (II);
(B) by striking "section 4042, and" at the end of subclause (I) and inserting "section 4042."; and
(C) by striking "available to it--" and all that follows through "the corporation" in subclause (I) and inserting "available to it, the corporation".
(3) Subsection (i) of section 4042 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1342(i)) is repealed.
(4) Section 4005(g) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1305(g)) is amended by striking out "or fiduciaries with respect to trusts to which the requirements of section 4049 apply".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to--