Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(iii) NET PROCEEDS.--The term 'net proceeds' has the meaning given such term by section 150(a)(3)."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to obligations issued after October 13, 1987.
PART I--DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS
SEC. 10701. REQUIRED DISCLOSURE OF NONDEDUCTIBILITY OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subchapter B of chapter 61 (relating to miscellaneous provisions) is amended by redesignating section 6113 as section 6114 and by inserting after section 6112 the following new section:
"SEC. 6113. DISCLOSURE OF NONDEDUCTIBILITY OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
"(a) GENERAL RULE.--Each fundraising solicitation by (or on behalf of) an organization to which this section applies shall contain an express statement (in a conspicuous and easily recognizable format) that contributions or gifts to such organization are not deductible as charitable contributions for Federal income tax purposes.
"(b) ORGANIZATIONS TO WHICH SECTION APPLIES.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, this section shall apply to any organization which is not described in section 170(c) and which--