Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 10241. INTEREST RATE USED IN COMPUTING TAX RESERVES FOR LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES MAY NOT BE LESS THAN APPLICABLE FEDERAL RATE.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (B) of section 807(d)(2) (relating to method of computing reserves for purposes of determining income) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) the applicable Federal interest rate, or
"(ii) the prevailing State assumed interest rate, and".
(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (4) of section 807(d) (defining State assumed interest rate) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) APPLICABLE FEDERAL INTEREST RATE; PREVAILING STATE ASSUMED INTEREST RATE.--For purposes of this subsection--
"(A) APPLICABLE FEDERAL INTEREST RATE.--
"(i) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in clause (ii), the term 'applicable Federal interest rate' means the annual rate determined by the Secretary under section 846(c)(2) for the calendar year in which the contract was issued.
"(ii) ELECTION TO RECOMPUTE FEDERAL INTEREST RATE EVERY 5 YEARS.--