Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] SEC. 10221. REDUCTION IN DIVIDENDS RECEIVED DEDUCTION FOR DIVIDENDS FROM CORPORATIONS NOT 20-PERCENT OWNED.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--The following provisions are each amended by striking out "80 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "70 percent":
(1) Section 243(a)(1) (relating to dividends received by corporations).
(2) Subsections (a)(3) and (b)(2) of section 244 (relating to dividends received on certain preferred stock).
(b) RETENTION OF 80-PERCENT DIVIDENDS RECEIVED DEDUCTION FOR DIVIDENDS FROM 20-PERCENT OWNED CORPORATIONS.--Section 243 is amended by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(c) RETENTION OF 80-PERCENT DIVIDENDS RECEIVED DEDUCTION FOR DIVIDENDS FROM 20-PERCENT OWNED CORPORATIONS.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any dividend received from a 20-percent owned corporation--
"(A) subsection (a)(1) of this section, and
"(B) subsections (a)(3) and (b)(2) of section 244, shall be applied by substituting '80 percent' for '70 percent'.