Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] SEC. 10712. EXCISE TAXES ON POLITICAL EXPENDITURES BY SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--Chapter 42 (relating to excise taxes on private foundations and black lung benefit trusts) is amended by redesignating subchapter C as subchapter D and by inserting after subchapter B the following new subchapter:
"Subchapter C--Political Expenditures of Section 501(c)(3) Organizations
"Sec. 4955. Taxes on political expenditures of section 501(c)(3) organizations.
"SEC. 4955. TAXES ON POLITICAL EXPENDITURES OF SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.
"(a) INITIAL TAXES.--
"(1) ON THE ORGANIZATION.--There is hereby imposed on each political expenditure by a section 501(c)(3) organization a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount thereof. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by the organization.
"(2) ON THE MANAGEMENT.--There is hereby imposed on the agreement of any organization manager to the making of any expenditure, knowing that it is a political expenditure, a tax equal to 2« percent of the amount thereof, unless such agreement is not willful and is due to reasonable cause.