Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] Sec. 10704. Penalties.
Sec. 10705. Required disclosure that certain information or service available from Federal Government.
PART II--POLITICAL ACTIVITIES
SEC. 10101. EXPENSES OF OVERNIGHT CAMPS NOT ALLOWABLE FOR DEPENDENT CARE CREDIT.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subparagraph (A) of section 21(b)(2) (defining employment-related expenses) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
SEC. 10102. CHANGES TO DEDUCTION FOR QUALIFIED RESIDENCE INTEREST.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--Paragraph (3) of section 163(h) (defining qualified residence interest) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) QUALIFIED RESIDENCE INTEREST.--For purposes of this subsection--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--The term 'qualified residence interest' means any interest which is paid or accrued during the taxable year on--
"(i) acquisition indebtedness with respect to any qualified residence of the taxpayer, or
"(ii) home equity indebtedness with respect to any qualified residence of the taxpayer.