Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] Employee plan ruling and opinion $ 250
Exempt organization ruling $ 350
Employee plan determination $ 300
Exempt organization determination $ 275
Chief counsel ruling $ 200
SEC. 10512. OCCUPATIONAL TAXES RELATING TO ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, AND FIREARMS.
(a) OCCUPATIONAL TAXES ON DISTILLED SPIRITS PLANTS, BONDED WINE CELLARS, BREWERIES, ETC.--
(1) DISTILLED SPIRITS PLANTS, BONDED WINE CELLARS, ETC.--
(A) IN GENERAL.--Part II of subchapter A of chapter 51 (relating to distilled spirits, wines, and beer) is amended by inserting before subpart B the following new subpart:
"Sec. 5081. Imposition and rate of tax.
"SEC. 5081. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF TAX.
"(a) GENERAL RULE.--Every proprietor of--
"(1) a distilled spirits plant,
"(2) a bonded wine cellar,
"(3) a bonded wine warehouse, or
"(4) a tax-paid wine bottling house,
shall pay a tax of $1,000 per year in respect of each such premises.
"(b) REDUCED RATES FOR SMALL PROPRIETORS.--