Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (2) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.--
(A) Subsection (a) of section 303 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1083(a)) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentence:
"(B) in the case of a multiemployer plan, the rate determined under section 6621(b)."
(B) Subsection (a) of section 304 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1084(a)) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentence:
(d) NOTICE TO PARTICIPANTS OF APPLICATION FOR FUNDING WAIVERS.--
(1) AMENDMENT TO 1986 Code.--Section 412(f)(4)(A) of the 1986 Code (relating to advance notice) is amended by striking out "plan." and inserting in lieu thereof "plan, and each participant, beneficiary, and alternate payee (within the meaning of section 414(p)(8)). Such notice shall include a description of the extent to which the plan is funded for benefits which are guaranteed under title IV of such Act and the benefit liabilities.".