Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (12) Subsection (b) of section 9502 is amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2), by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4), and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
"(3) amounts determined by the Secretary to be equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury before January 1, 1988, under section 4091 (to the extent attributable to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund financing rate), and".
(13) Paragraph (1) of section 9503(b) is amended by striking out subparagraph (F) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(F) section 4091 (relating to tax on diesel fuel), and".
(14) Paragraph (4) of section 9503(b) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) CERTAIN ADDITIONAL TAXES NOT TRANSFERRED TO HIGHWAY TRUST FUND.--For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2)--
"(A) there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by sections 4041(d), and
"(B) there shall be taken into account the taxes imposed by sections 4081 and 4091 only to the extent attributable to the Highway Trust Fund financing rates under such sections."
(15) Paragraph (2) of section 9503(e) is amended--
(A) by striking out "sections 4041 and 4081" and inserting in lieu thereof "sections 4041, 4081, and 4091", and
(B) by striking out "section 4041 or 4081" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 4041, 4081, or 4091".