Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(B) CONTROLLED GROUP.--For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'controlled group' means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
(1) AMENDMENTS TO 1986 Code.--The second sentence of section 412(d)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "more than 5 of any 15" and inserting in lieu thereof "more than 3 of any 15 (5 of any 15 in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(2) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.--The second sentence of section 303(a) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1083(a)) is amended by striking out "more than 5 of any 15" and inserting in lieu thereof "more than 3 of any 15 (5 of any 15 in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(c) INTEREST ON REPAYMENT OF WAIVED CONTRIBUTIONS.--
(1) AMENDMENTS TO 1986 Code.--