Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, the effect of nonforfeiture laws of a State on interest rates for reserves shall not be taken into account.
"(ii) WHEN RATE DETERMINED.--The prevailing State assumed interest rate with respect to any contract shall be determined as of the beginning of the calendar year in which the contract was issued."
(A) The third to the last sentence of section 807(c) is amended by striking out "the higher of" and all that follows and inserting-in lieu thereof "whichever of the following rates is the highest as of the time such obligation first did not involve life, accident, or health contingencies: the applicable Federal interest rate under subsection (d)(2)(B)(i), the prevailing State assumed interest rate under subsection (d)(2)(B)(ii), or the rate of interest assumed by the company in determining the guaranteed benefit."
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 812(b) is amended--
(i) by striking out "at the prevailing State assumed rate or, where such rate is not used, another appropriate rate" and inserting in lieu thereof "at the greater of the prevailing State assumed rate or the applicable Federal interest rate", and