Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (9) Subparagraph (C) of section 6421(e)(2) is hereby repealed.
(10) The subsection (j) of section 6421 relating to cross references is amended by striking out paragraph (1) and by redesignating paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), as paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), respectively.
(11) Section 6652 is amended by striking out the subsection (j) added by section 1702(b) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 and by redesignating subsections (l) and (m) as subsections (k) and (l), respectively.
(12) Subsection (b) of section 9502 is amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2), by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4), and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
"(3) amounts determined by the Secretary to be equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury before January 1, 1988, under section 4091 (to the extent attributable to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund financing rate), and".
(13) Paragraph (1) of section 9503(b) is amended by striking out subparagraph (F) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(F) section 4091 (relating to tax on diesel fuel), and".
(14) Paragraph (4) of section 9503(b) is amended to read as follows: