Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (b) RENEGOTIATION OF CLOSING AGREEMENT.--Not later than January 1, 1990, the Secretary of the Treasury (or his delegate) shall renegotiate the closing agreement with the underwriters participating in certain insurance or reinsurance syndicates which was signed by the Internal Revenue Service on April 1, 1980, to implement the conclusions reached in the study conducted under subsection (a).
SEC. 10301. REVISION OF CORPORATE ESTIMATED TAX PROVISIONS.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 6655 (relating to failure by corporation to pay estimated income tax) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 6655. FAILURE BY CORPORATION TO PAY ESTIMATED INCOME TAX.
"(a) ADDITION TO TAX.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by a corporation, there shall be added to the tax under chapter 1 for the taxable year an amount determined by applying--
"(1) the underpayment rate established under section 6621,
"(2) to the amount of the underpayment,
"(3) for the period of the underpayment.
"(b) AMOUNT OF UNDERPAYMENT; PERIOD OF UNDERPAYMENT.--For purposes of subsection (a)--
"(1) AMOUNT.--The amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of--