Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.--Section 4007 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1307) is amended by striking out "plan administrator" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "designated payor".
(2) DESIGNATED PAYOR.--Section 4007 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1307) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e)(1) For purposes of this section, the term 'designated payor' means--
"(B) the plan administrator in the case of a multiemployer plan.
"(2) If the contributing sponsor of any single-employer plan is a member of a controlled group, each member of such group shall be jointly and severally liable for any premiums required to be paid by such contributing sponsor. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'controlled group' means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."