Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(ii) CONTROLLED GROUP.--For purposes of clause (i), the term 'controlled group' means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."98
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 9306. FUNDING WAIVERS.
(a) REQUIREMENTS FOR WAIVERS.--
(1) AMENDMENTS TO 1986 Code.--
(A) APPLICATION MUST BE SUBMITTED BEFORE DATE 2-1/2 MONTHS AFTER CLOSE OF YEAR.--Subsection (d) of section 412 of the 1986 Code (relating to variance from minimum funding standard) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) APPLICATION MUST BE SUBMITTED BEFORE DATE 2-1/2 MONTHS AFTER CLOSE OF YEAR.--In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, no waiver may be granted under this subsection with respect to any plan for any plan year unless an application therefor is submitted to the Secretary not later than the 15th day of the 3rd month beginning after the close of such plan year."
(B) WAIVER ALLOWED ONLY FOR TEMPORARY HARDSHIP.--Subsection (d) of section 412 of the 1986 Code is amended--
(i) by striking out "substantial business hardship" in paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "temporary substantial business hardship (substantial business hardship in the case of a multiemployer plan)", and
(ii) by striking out "SUBSTANTIAL" in the headings of paragraphs (1) and (2).
(C) HARDSHIP MUST ALSO EXIST AT CONTROLLED GROUP LEVEL.--Subsection (d) of section 412 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) SPECIAL RULE IF EMPLOYER IS MEMBER OF CONTROLLED GROUP.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, if an employer is a member of a controlled group, the temporary substantial business hardship requirements of paragraph (1) shall be treated as met only if such requirements are met--
"(i) with respect to such employer, and
"(ii) with respect to the controlled group of which such employer is a member (determined by treating all members of such group as a single employer).