Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Paragraph (2) of section 412(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:94
"For additional requirements in the case of plans other than multiemployer plans, see subsection (l)."
(b) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 302 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1082) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:
"(d) ADDITIONAL FUNDING REQUIREMENTS FOR PLANS WHICH ARE NOT MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) which has an unfunded current liability for any plan year, the amount charged to the funding standard account for such plan year shall be increased by the sum of--
"(A) the excess (if any) of--
"(i) the deficit reduction contribution determined under paragraph (2) for such plan year, over