Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (3) TRANSITIONAL RULE.--The amendments made by this section shall not apply to bonds issued--
(A) after October 13, 1987, by an authority created by a statute--
(i) approved by the State Governor on July 24, 1986 and
(ii) sections 1 through 10 of which became effective on January 15, 1987, and
(B) to provide facilities serving the area specified in such statute on the date of its enactment.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 7871 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) ESSENTIAL GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTION.--For purposes of this section, the term 'essential governmental function' shall not include any function which is not customarily performed by State and local governments with general taxing powers."
(b) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN PRIVATE ACTIVITY BONDS.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (c) of section 7871 (relating to additional requirements for tax-exempt bonds) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN PRIVATE ACTIVITY BONDS.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of an obligation to which this paragraph applies--
"(i) paragraph (2) shall not apply,
"(ii) such obligation shall be treated for purposes of this title as a qualified small issue bond, and
"(iii) section 146 shall not apply.