Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (c) Section 218(v) of such Act is amended--
(1) by striking "(v)" and inserting "(n)";
(2) by striking paragraph (3); and
(3) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively.
(d) Section 3121(a)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended--
(1) by striking "; or" at the end of subparagraph (F) and inserting ", or"; and
(2) by striking the comma at the end of subparagraph (G) and inserting a semicolon.
SEC. 9031. INCREASE IN RATES OF TIER 2 RAILROAD RETIREMENT TAX ON EMPLOYEES FOR 1988 AND THEREAFTER.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (b) of section 3201 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to tier 2 employee tax) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) TIER 2 TAX.--In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to 4.90 percent of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply with respect to compensation received after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 9032. INCREASE IN RATES OF TIER 2 RAILROAD RETIREMENT TAX ON EMPLOYERS FOR 1988 AND THEREAFTER.