Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(b) CERTAIN OCCUPATIONAL TAX RULES TO APPLY.--Rules similar to the rules of subpart G of part II of subchapter A shall apply for purposes of this section."
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for such subchapter is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
(f) TOBACCO.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 52 (relating to cigars, cigarettes, smokeless tobacco and cigarette papers and tubes) is amended by redesignating subchapters D, E, and F as subchapters E, F, and G, respectively, and by inserting after subchapter C the following new subchapter:
"Sec. 5731. Imposition and rate of tax.
"SEC. 5731. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF TAX.
"(a) GENERAL RULE.--Every person engaged in business as--
"(1) a manufacturer of tobacco products,
"(2) a manufacturer of cigarette papers and tubes, or
"(3) an export warehouse proprietor,
shall pay a tax of $1,000 per year in respect of each premises at which such business is carried on.
"(b) REDUCED RATES FOR SMALL PROPRIETORS.--