Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] indented paragraph following subsection (s) in section 209 of such Act (relating to service in the uniformed services) is amended by striking "only his basic pay" and all that follows and inserting "only (1) his basic pay as described in chapter 3 and section 1009 of title 37, United States Code, in the case of an individual performing service to which subparagraph (A) of such section 210(1)(1) applies, or (2) his compensation for such service as determined under section 206(a) of title 37, United States Code, in the case of an individual performing service to which subparagraph (B) of such section 210(1)(1) applies.".
(b) FICA AMENDMENTS.--
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 3121(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to inclusion of service in the uniformed services) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) INCLUSION OF SERVICE.--The term 'employment' shall, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, include--
"(A) service performed by an individual as a member of a uniformed service on active duty, but such term shall not include any such service which is performed while on leave without pay, and
"(B) service performed by an individual as a member of a uniformed service on inactive duty training.".
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 3121(i) of such Code (relating to computation of wages for individuals performing service in the uniformed services) is amended by striking "only his basic pay" and all that follows and inserting "only (A) his basic pay as described in chapter 3 and section 1009 of title 37, United States Code, in the case of an individual performing service to which subparagraph (A) of such subsection (m)(1) applies, or (B) his compensation for such service as determined under section 206(a) of title 37, United States Code, in the case of an individual performing service to which subparagraph (B) of such subsection (m)(1) applies.".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 229(a) of the Social Security Act is amended by striking "section 210(1)" and inserting "210(1)(1)(A)".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1987.