Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(4) TAX IMPOSED ONLY ONCE.--No tax shall be imposed by section 4131 on the sale of any vaccine if tax was imposed by section 4131 on any prior sale of such vaccine and such tax is not abated, credited, or refunded.
"(c) OTHER SPECIAL RULES.--
"(1) FRACTIONAL PART OF A DOSE.--In the case of a fraction of a dose, the tax imposed by section 4131 shall be the same fraction of the amount of such tax imposed by a whole dose.
"(2) DISPOSITION OF REVENUES FROM PUERTO RICO AND THE VIRGIN ISLANDS.--The provisions of subsections (a)(3) and (b)(3) of section 7652 shall not apply to any tax imposed by section 4131."
(b) CERTAIN PROVISIONS RELATING TO TAX-FREE SALES, ETC. NOT TO APPLY.--
(1) Subsection (a) of section 4221 of such Code (relating to certain tax-free sales) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of the tax imposed by section 4131, paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) shall not apply and paragraph (2) shall apply only if the use of the exported vaccine meets such requirements as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe."
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 6416(b) of such Code (relating to specified uses or resales) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: