Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for such subchapter A is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
"Sec. 9510. Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 1988.
SEC. 9301. FULL-FUNDING LIMITATION FOR DEDUCTIONS TO QUALIFIED PLANS.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--Paragraph (7) of section 412(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (defining full-funding limitation) is amended to read as follows:
"(7) FULL-FUNDING LIMITATION.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of paragraph (6), the term 'full-funding limitation' means the excess (if any) of--
"(i) the lesser of (I) 150 percent of current liability, or (II) the accrued liability (including normal cost) under the plan (determined under the entry age normal funding method if such accrued liability cannot be directly calculated under the funding method used for the plan), over