Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "SUBCHAPTER D. Abatement of first and second-tier taxes in certain cases."
(d) EFFECTIVE DATES.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 10713. ADDITIONAL ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY IN THE CASE OF FLAGRANT POLITICAL EXPENDITURES.
(a) AUTHORITY TO ENJOIN FLAGRANT POLITICAL EXPENDITURES.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Subchapter A of chapter 76 (relating to civil actions by the United States) is amended by redesignating section 7409 as section 7410 and by inserting after section 7408 the following new section:
"(a) AUTHORITY TO SEEK INJUNCTION.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--If the requirements of paragraph (2) are met, a civil action in the name of the United States may be commenced at the request of the Secretary to enjoin any section 501(c)(3) organization from further making political expenditures and for such other relief as may be appropriate to ensure that the assets of such organization are preserved for charitable or other purposes specified in section 501(c)(3). Any action under this section shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which such organization has its principal place of business or for any district in which it has made political expenditures. The court may exercise its jurisdiction over such action (as provided in section 7402(a)) separate and apart from any other action brought by the United States against such organization.
"(2) REQUIREMENTS.--An action may be brought under subsection (a) only if--
"(A) the Internal Revenue Service has notified the organization of its intention to seek an injunction under this section if the making of political expenditures does not immediately cease, and