Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (a) 5-YEAR EXTENSION OF GRADUATED RATES.--Paragraph (2) of section 2001(c) (relating to phasein of 50 percent maximum rate) is amended--
(1) by striking out "1988" in subparagraph (A) and inserting in lieu thereof "1993",
(2) by striking out "in 1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987" in the text of subparagraph (D) and inserting in lieu thereof "after 1983 and before 1993", and
(3) by amending the heading of subparagraph (D) to read as follows:
"(D) AFTER 1983 AND BEFORE 1993.--".
(1) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (c) of section 2001 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) PHASEOUT OF GRADUATED RATES AND UNIFIED CREDIT.--The tentative tax determined under paragraph (1) shall be increased by an amount equal to 5 percent of so much of the amount (with respect to which the tentative tax is to be computed) as exceeds $10,000,000 but does not exceed $21,040,000 ($18,340,000 in the case of decedents dying, and gifts made, after 1992)."
(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--
(A) Subsection (b) of section 2001 is amended--