Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "Clause (ii) and clause (iv)(I) shall not apply to a plan described in section 412(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.".
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the corporation is authorized to pool assets of terminated plans for purposes of administration, investment, payment of liabilities of all such terminated plans, and such other purposes as it determines to be appropriate in the administration of this title.".
(b) [sic] SUBMISSION OF PLAN DATA IN INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION.--Section 4042(c) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1342(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) In the case of a proceeding initiated under this section, the plan administrator shall provide the corporation, upon the request of the corporation, the information described in clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv) of section 4041(c)(2)(A).".
(c) CIVIL PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO TIMELY PROVIDE REQUIRED INFORMATION RELATING TO SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Subtitle D of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: