Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(I) determined without taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations, but
"(II) consistent with the assumptions which reflect the purchase rates which would be used by insurance companies to satisfy the liabilities under the plan.".98a
SEC. 9311. LIMITATIONS ON EMPLOYER REVERSIONS UPON PLAN TERMINATION.
(a) RESTRICTIONS ON REVERSIONS PURSUANT TO RECENTLY AMENDED PLANS.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 4044(d) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1344(d)) is amended--
(A) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:
"(2)(A) In determining the extent to which a plan provides for the distribution of plan assets to the employer for purposes of paragraph (1)(C), any such provision, and any amendment increasing the amount which may be distributed to the employer, shall not be treated as effective before the end of the fifth calendar year following the date of the adoption of such provision or amendment.
"(B) A distribution to the employer from a plan shall not be treated as failing to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph if the plan has been in effect for fewer than 5 years and the plan has provided for such a distribution since the effective date of the plan.