Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(d) PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO REGISTER.--Any person engaged in a business referred to in subsection (a) who willfully fails to pay the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both, for each such offense."
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of subchapters for chapter 52 is amended by redesignating the items relating to subchapters D, E, and F as items relating to subchapters E, F, and G, respectively, and by inserting after the item relating to subchapter C the following new item:
(g) FIREARMS.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 5801 (relating to occupational taxes) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) GENERAL RULE.--On 1st engaging in business and thereafter on or before July 1 of each year, every importer, manufacturer, and dealer in firearms shall pay a special (occupational) tax for each place of business at the following rates:
"(1) Importers and manufacturers: $1,000 a year or fraction thereof.
"(2) Dealers: $500 a year or fraction thereof.
"(b) REDUCED RATES OF TAX FOR SMALL IMPORTERS AND MANUFACTURERS.--