Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (a) REPEAL.--Section 4049 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1349) is repealed.
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--
(1) ELIMINATION OF EMPLOYER LIABILITY TO SECTION 4049 TRUST.--
(A) REPEAL.--Subsection (c) of section 4062 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1362(c)) is repealed.
(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--Section 4062 of ERISA is further amended by redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (f) as subsections (c), (d) and (e), respectively.
(2) INCREASE IN EMPLOYER LIABILITY TO THE CORPORATION.--
(A) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (A) of section 4062(b)(1) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1362(b)(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the liability to the corporation of a person described in subsection (a) shall be the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan, together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation."
(B) LIEN LIMITED TO 30 PERCENT OF NET WORTH.--