Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable events (within the meaning of section 4978A(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) occurring after February 26, 1987.
SEC. 10501. EXTENSION OF TELEPHONE EXCISE TAX.
Paragraph (2) of section 4251(b) (relating to applicable percentage) is amended to read as follows:
(a) IN GENERAL.--Part III of subchapter A of chapter 32 is amended by inserting after subpart A the following new subpart:
"Subpart B--Diesel Fuel and Aviation Fuel
"Sec. 4091. Imposition of tax.
"Sec. 4092. Definitions.
"Sec. 4093. Exemptions; special rule.
"SEC. 4091. IMPOSITION OF TAX.
"(a) IN GENERAL.--There is hereby imposed a tax on the sale of any taxable fuel by the producer or the importer thereof or by any producer of a taxable fuel.
"(b) RATE OF TAX.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--The rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the sum of--
"(A)(i) the Highway Trust Fund financing rate in the case of diesel fuel, and
"(ii) the Airport and Airway Trust Fund financing rate in the case of aviation fuel, and