Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(2) CERTAIN PERSONAL SERVICE CORPORATIONS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR GRADUATED RATES.--Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) on the taxable income of a qualified personal service corporation (as defined in section 448(d)(2)) shall be equal to 34 percent of the taxable income."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 10225. AMENDMENT TO SECTION 382.
(a) TREATMENT OF WORTHLESS STOCK.--Paragraph (4) of section 382(g) (defining ownership change) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(i) shall be treated as having acquired such stock on the 1st day of his 1st succeeding taxable year, and
"(ii) shall not be treated as having owned such stock during any prior period.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term '50-percent shareholder' means any person owning 50 percent or more of the stock of the corporation at any time during the 3-year period ending on the last day of the taxable year with respect to which the stock was so treated."
(1) SUBSECTION (a).--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply in the case of stock treated as becoming worthless in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.