Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (a) AMORTIZATION PERIODS.--
(1) AMENDMENTS TO 1986 Code.--
(A) Paragraphs (2)(B)(iv), (2)(C), and (3)(B)(ii) of section 412(b) of the 1986 Code are each amended by striking out "15 plan years" and inserting in lieu thereof "5 plan years (15 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(B) Paragraphs (2)(B)(v) and (3)(B)(iii) of section 412(b) of the 1986 Code are each amended by striking out "30 plan years" and inserting in lieu thereof "10 plan years (30 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(2) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.--
(A) Paragraphs (2)(B)(iv), (2)(C), and (3)(B)(ii) of section 302(b) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1082(b)) are each amended by striking out "15 plan years" and inserting in lieu thereof "5 plan years (15 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(B) Paragraphs (2)(B)(v) and (3)(B)(iii) of section 302(b) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1082(b)) are each amended by striking out "30 plan years" and inserting in lieu thereof "10 plan years (30 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(1) AMENDMENT TO 1986 Code.--Paragraph (3) of section 412(c) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: