Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1987.
(2) SEPARATE ACCOUNTING.--The amendments made by subsection (d) shall apply to fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1988.
SEC. 9341. SECURITY REQUIRED UPON ADOPTION OF PLAN AMENDMENT RESULTING IN SIGNIFICANT UNDERFUNDING.
(a) AMENDMENTS TO 1986 Code.--99 Subsection (a) of section 401 of the 1986 Code (relating to requirements for qualification) is amended by inserting after paragraph (28) the following new paragraph:100
"(29) SECURITY REQUIRED UPON ADOPTION OF PLAN AMENDMENT RESULTING IN SIGNIFICANT UNDERFUNDING.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--If--
"(i) a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) adopts an amendment an effect of which is to increase current liability under the plan for a plan year, and