Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to interest paid on advances made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 9201. MANUFACTURERS EXCISE TAX ON CERTAIN VACCINES.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to manufacturers excise taxes) is amended by inserting after subchapter B the following new subchapter:
"Subchapter C--Certain Vaccines
"Sec. 4131. Imposition of tax.
"Sec. 4132. Definitions and special rules.
"SEC. 4131. IMPOSITION OF TAX.
"(a) GENERAL RULE.--There is hereby imposed a tax on any taxable vaccine sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer thereof.
"(b) AMOUNT OF TAX.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
vaccine is: dose is:
DPT vaccine $ 4.56
DT vaccine 0.06
MMR vaccine 4.44
Polio vaccine 0.29