Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(A) TREATMENT AS TAX.--Any penalty imposed under this subsection shall be paid on notice and demand of the Secretary and in the same manner as tax.
"(B) JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY.--If more than 1 person is liable under this subsection for any penalty with respect to any failure, all such persons shall be jointly and severally liable with respect to such failure.
"(C) PERSON.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'person' means any officer, director, trustee, employee or other individual who is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 6685 (relating to assessable penalty with respect to private foundation annual returns) is amended to read as follows:
"In addition to the penalty imposed by section 7207 (relating to fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents), any person who is required to comply with the requirements of subsection (d) or (e) of section 6104 and who fails to so comply with respect to any return or application, if such failure is willful, shall pay a penalty of $1,000 with respect to each such return or application."
(c) FURNISHING FRAUDULENT INFORMATION.--Section 720 ??? (relating to fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents) is amended by striking out "subsection (d) of section 6104" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (d) or (e) of section 6104".