Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to partnership interests acquired after December 17, 1987.
SEC. 10214. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PARTNERSHIP ALLOCATIONS.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--Clause (vi) of section 514(c)(9)(B) is amended to read as follows:
"(I) all of the partners of the partnership are qualified organizations,
"(II) each allocation to a partner of the partnership which is a qualified organization is a qualified allocation (within the meaning of section 168(h)(6)), or
"(III) such partnership meets the requirements of subparagraph (E)."
"(i) IN GENERAL.--A partnership meets the requirements of this subparagraph if--