Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (3) Section 404(a)(5) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of this section, any vacation pay which is treated as deferred compensation shall be deductible for the taxable year of the employer in which paid to the employee."
(4) Paragraph (2) of section 419(e) is amended by inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (B), by striking out ", or" at the end of subparagraph (C), and inserting in lieu thereof a period, and by striking out subparagraph (D).
(5) Paragraph (5) of section 461(h) is amended to read as follows:
"(5) SUBSECTION NOT TO APPLY TO CERTAIN ITEMS.--This subsection shall not apply to any item for which a deduction is allowable under a provision of this title which specifically provides for a deduction for a reserve for estimated expenses."
(6) The table of sections for part II of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 81.
(7) The table of sections for subpart C of part II of subchapter E of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 463.
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--