Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(i) paragraph (2) shall not apply,
"(ii) such obligation shall be treated for purposes of this title as a qualified small issue bond, and
"(iii) section 146 shall not apply.
"(B) OBLIGATIONS TO WHICH PARAGRAPH APPLIES.--This paragraph shall apply to any obligation issued as part of an issue if--
"(i) 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of the issue are to be used for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, or improvement of property which is of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation and which is part of a manufacturing facility (as defined in section 144(a)(12)(C)),
"(ii) such issue is issued by an Indian tribal government or a subdivision thereof,
"(iii) 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of the issue are to be used to finance property which--
"(I) is to be located on land which, throughout the 5-year period ending on the date of issuance of such issue, is part of the qualified Indian lands of the issuer, and
"(II) is to be owned and operated by such issuer,