Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(2) EXCEPTIONS.--This section shall not apply to any organization--
"(A) to which an election under section 501(h) applies,
"(B) which is a disqualified organization (within the meaning of section 501(h)(5)), or
"(C) which is a private foundation.
"(1) LOBBYING EXPENDITURES.--The term 'lobbying expenditure' means any amount paid or incurred by the organization in carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation.
"(2) ORGANIZATION MANAGER.--The term 'organization manager' has the meaning given to such term by section 4955(f)(2).
"(3) JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY.--If more than 1 person is liable under subsection (b), all such persons shall be jointly and severally liable under such subsection."