Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] The Secretary may provide that an analysis of a trade or business or industry of a member need not be conducted if the Secretary determines such analysis is not necessary because the taking into account of such member would not significantly affect the determination under this subsection.
"(B) CONTROLLED GROUP.--For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'controlled group' means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414."
(2) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.--
(A) APPLICATION MUST BE SUBMITTED BEFORE DATE 2-1/2 MONTHS AFTER CLOSE OF YEAR.--Section 303 of ERISA (relating to variance from minimum funding standard) (29 U.S.C. 1083) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:
"(1) APPLICATION MUST BE SUBMITTED BEFORE DATE 2-1/2 MONTHS AFTER CLOSE OF YEAR.--In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, no waiver may be granted under this section with respect to any plan for any plan year unless an application therefor is submitted to the Secretary of the Treasury not later than the 15th day of the 3rd month beginning after the close of such plan year."
(B) WAIVER ALLOWED ONLY FOR TEMPORARY HARDSHIP.--Section 303 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1083) is amended by striking out "substantial business hardship" in subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof "temporary substantial business hardship (substantial business hardship in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(C) HARDSHIP MUST ALSO EXIST AT CONTROLLED GROUP LEVEL.--Subsection (d) of section 303 of ERISA (as amended by subparagraph (A)) (29 U.S.C. 1083) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) SPECIAL RULE IF EMPLOYER IS MEMBER OF CONTROLLED GROUP.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, if an employer is a member of a controlled group, the temporary substantial business hardship requirements of subsection (a) shall be treated as met only if such requirements are met--
"(i) with respect to such employer, and
"(ii) with respect to the controlled group of which such employer is a member (determined by treating all members of such group as a single employer).