Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (F)95 SPECIAL RULE.--The provisions of this paragraph shall apply in the case of a company which was originally incorporated on April 25, 1927, in Michigan and reincorporated on June 3, 1968, in Delaware in the same manner as if such company were a steel company.
(a) PERIOD DURING WHICH CONTRIBUTIONS MAY BE MADE AFTER CLOSE OF YEAR.--
(1) AMENDMENT TO 1986 Code.--Paragraph (10) of section 412(c) of the 1986 Code (relating to time when certain contributions deemed made) is amended to read as follows:
"(10) TIME WHEN CERTAIN CONTRIBUTIONS DEEMED MADE.--For purposes of this section--
"(A) PLANS OTHER THAN MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS.--In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, any contributions for a plan year made by an employer during the period--
"(i) beginning on the day after the last day of such plan year, and
"(ii) ending on the day which is 8« months after the close of the plan year,
shall be deemed to have been made on such last day.