Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] SEC. 9345. ADDITIONAL LIMITATIONS ON INVESTMENT BY AN INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT PLAN FORMING PART OF A FLOOR-OFFSET ARRANGEMENT AND ON INVESTMENT BY AN INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT PLAN IN EMPLOYER STOCK.
(a) TREATMENT OF INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT PORTIONS OF FLOOR-OFFSET ARRANGEMENTS.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 407(d)(3) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1107(d)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(C) The term 'eligible individual account plan' does not include any individual account plan the benefits of which are taken into account in determining the benefits payable to a participant under any defined benefit plan."
(2) TREATMENT OF FLOOR-OFFSET ARRANGEMENT AS SINGLE PLAN.--Section 407(d) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1107(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(9) For purposes of this section, an arrangement which consists of a defined benefit plan and an individual account plan shall be treated as 1 plan if the benefits of such arrangement are taken into account in determining the benefits payable under such defined benefit plan."
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to arrangements established after December 17, 1987.
(b) RESTRICTIONS ON TREATMENT OF STOCK AS QUALIFYING EMPLOYER SECURITY.--Section 407 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1107) is amended--
(1) in subsection (d)(5), by adding at the end the following new sentence:
"After December 17, 1987, in the case of a plan other than an eligible individual account plan, stock shall be considered a qualifying employer security only if such stock satisfies the requirements of subsection (f)(1)."; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f)(1) Stock satisfies the requirements of this subsection if--
"(B) at least 50 percent of the aggregate amount referred to in subparagraph (A) is held by persons independent of the issuer.