Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (A) there was a resolution adopted by the board of directors of such corporation to make an election under subchapter S of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or
(B) there was a ruling request with respect to the business filed with the Internal Revenue Service expressing an intent to make such an election.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Subtitle E is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new chapter:
"CHAPTER 54--GREENMAIL
"Sec. 5881. Greenmail.
"SEC. 5881. GREENMAIL.
"(a) IMPOSITION OF TAX.--There is hereby imposed on any person who receives greenmail a tax equal to 50 percent of gain realized by such person on such receipt.
"(b) GREENMAIL.--For purposes of this section, the term 'greenmail' means any consideration transferred by a corporation to directly or indirectly acquire its stock from any shareholder if--
"(1) such shareholder held such stock (as determined under section 1223) for less than 2 years before entering into the agreement to make the transfer,
"(2) at some time during the 2-year period ending on the date of such acquisition--
"(A) such shareholder,