Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (b) [sic] SUBMISSION OF PLAN DATA IN INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION.--Section 4042(c) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1342(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) In the case of a proceeding initiated under this section, the plan administrator shall provide the corporation, upon the request of the corporation, the information described in clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv) of section 4041(c)(2)(A).".
(c) CIVIL PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO TIMELY PROVIDE REQUIRED INFORMATION RELATING TO SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Subtitle D of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 4071. The corporation may assess a penalty, payable to the corporation, against any person who fails to provide any notice or other material information required under this subtitle or subtitle A, B, or C, or any regulations prescribed under any such subtitle, within the applicable time limit specified therein. Such penalty shall not exceed $1,000 for each day for which such failure continues.".
SEC. 9331. INCREASE IN PREMIUM RATES.