Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] For purposes of this subparagraph, such two and one-half month period may be extended for not more than six months under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury."
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1987.
(b) QUARTERLY ESTIMATED PAYMENTS REQUIRED.--
(1) AMENDMENT TO 1986 Code.--Section 412 of the 1986 Code (relating to minimum funding standard) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(m) QUARTERLY CONTRIBUTIONS REQUIRED.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--If a plan (other than a multiemployer plan) fails to pay the full amount of a required installment for any plan year, then the rate of interest charged to the funding standard account under subsection (b)(5) with respect to the amount of the underpayment for the period of the underpayment shall be equal to the greater of--
"(A) 175 percent of the Federal mid-term rate (as in effect under section 1274 for the 1st month of such plan year), or
"(B) the rate under subsection (b)(5).
"(2) AMOUNT OF UNDERPAYMENT, PERIOD OF UNDERPAYMENT.--For purposes of paragraph (1)--