Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] The Internal Revenue Service must issue a report on the extent of the tax gap and the measures that could be undertaken to decrease the tax gap. The report must utilize more current data than has been utilized recently. The report must be issued by April 15, 1989. The Internal Revenue Service must also report annually on the improvements being made in the audit rate, taxpayer assistance, and enforcement efforts.
SEC. 10631. ISSUES USED TO ACQUIRE NONGOVERNMENTAL OUTPUT PROPERTY.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 141 is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:
"(d) CERTAIN ISSUES USED TO ACQUIRE NONGOVERNMENTAL OUTPUT PROPERTY TREATED AS PRIVATE ACTIVITY BONDS.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this title, the term 'private activity bond' includes any bond issued as part of an issue if the amount of the proceeds of the issue which are to be used (directly or indirectly) for the acquisition by a governmental unit of nongovernmental output property exceeds the lesser of--
"(A) 5 percent of such proceeds, or
"(B) $5,000,000.