Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] Such amendment shall not apply to any provision of the plan adopted on or before December 17, 1987, which provides for the distribution of plan assets to the employer.
(b) DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS ATTRIBUTABLE TO EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS.--Section 4044(d) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1344(d)) is amended--
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "Any" and inserting "Subject to paragraph (3), any"; and
(2) by striking paragraph (3) (as redesignated by subsection (c)(1)) and inserting the following new paragraph:
"(3)(A) Before any distribution from a plan pursuant to paragraph (1), if any assets of the plan attributable to employee contributions remain after satisfaction of all liabilities described in subsection (a), such remaining assets shall be equitably distributed to the participants who made such contributions or their beneficiaries (including alternate payees, within the meaning of section 206(d)(3)(K)).
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the portion of the remaining assets which are attributable to employee contributions shall be an amount equal to the product derived by multiplying--
"(i) the market value of the total remaining assets, by
"(ii) a fraction--