Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(A) has been so held since December 17, 1987, or
"(B) was acquired after December 17, 1987, pursuant to a legally binding contract in effect on December 17, 1987, and has been so held at all times after the acquisition.
"(3) After December 17, 1987, no plan may acquire stock which does not satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1) unless the acquisition is made pursuant to a legally binding contract in effect on such date.".
(a) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.--Section 204(c)(2) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1054(c)(2)) is amended--
(1) in subparagraph (C)(iii), by striking "5 percent per annum" and inserting "120 percent of the Federal mid-term rate (as in effect under section 1274 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for the 1st month of a plan year)"; and
(2) in subparagraph (D)--
(A) in the first sentence, by striking ", the rate of interest described in clause (iii) of subparagraph (C), or both,"; and
(B) by striking the second sentence.