Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(B) the current value (as of such date) of the assets of the plan;".
(1) APPLICABILITY TO ALL MEMBERS OF CONTROLLED GROUP.--Section 4041(c)(2) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)) is amended--
(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking "a substantial member" in the matter preceding clause (i) and inserting "a member"; and
(B) by striking subparagraph (C) and by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (C).
(2) REQUIREMENT OF ADDITIONAL FINDINGS TO QUALIFY FOR DISTRESS TERMINATION BASED ON REORGANIZATION IN BANKRUPTCY.--Section 4041(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III)) is amended by striking "approves the termination" and inserting "determines that, unless the plan is terminated, such person will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process and approves the termination".
(3) CLARIFICATION OF DATE AS OF WHICH EMPLOYER MUST BE IN A BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDING TO QUALIFY FOR DISTRESS TERMINATION.--Clauses (i) and (ii) of section 4041(c)(2)(B) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)(B)(i) and (ii)) are each amended by inserting "proposed" before "termination date".
(4) TREATMENT UNDER DISTRESS TESTS OF CASES CONVERTED TO LIQUIDATION.--Section 4041(c)(2)(B)(i)(I) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)(B)(i)(I)) is amended by inserting before the comma at the end the following: "(or a case described in clause (ii) filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to a case in which liquidation is sought)".
(5) NOTICE TO CORPORATION UNDER REORGANIZATION DISTRESS TEST.--Section 4041(c)(2)(B)(ii) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)) is amended--
(A) in subclause (II), by striking "and" at the end;
(B) by redesignating subclause (III) as subclause (IV);