Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (b) CERTAIN PROVISIONS RELATING TO TAX-FREE SALES, ETC. NOT TO APPLY.--
(1) Subsection (a) of section 4221 of such Code (relating to certain tax-free sales) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of the tax imposed by section 4131, paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) shall not apply and paragraph (2) shall apply only if the use of the exported vaccine meets such requirements as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe."
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 6416(b) of such Code (relating to specified uses or resales) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of the tax imposed by section 4131, subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) shall not apply and subparagraph (A) shall apply only if the use of the exported vaccine meets such requirements as the Secretary may be regulations prescribe."
(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of subchapters for chapter 32 of such Code is amended by inserting after the item relating to subchapter B the following new item:
"SUBCHAPTER C. Certain vaccines."