Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (a) CONSOLIDATED RETURN REGULATIONS NOT TO APPLY FOR114 PURPOSES OF NONRECOGNITION UNDER SECTION 337.--Subsection (c) of section 337 (defining 80-percent distributee) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this section, the determination of whether any corporation is an 80-percent distributee shall be made without regard to any consolidated return regulation."
(b) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 355.--Subparagraph (D) of section 355(b)(2) (relating to requirements as to active business) is amended--
(1) by amending clause (i) to read as follows:
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of subparagraph (D), all distributee corporations which are members of the same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504(a) without regard to section 1504(b)) shall be treated as 1 distributee corporation."
"(4) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INTRAGROUP TRANSACTIONS.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any transfer described in subsection (a) of stock of 1 member of an affiliated group to another member of such group, proper adjustments shall be made to--
"(i) the adjusted basis of any intragroup stock, and