Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(ii) a multiemployer plan, which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experiences of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
"(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan."
(e) LIMITATION ON INTEREST RATE.--
(1) AMENDMENT TO 1986 Code.--Paragraph (5) of section 412(b) of the 1986 Code (relating to interest) is amended to read as follows:
"(5) INTEREST.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--The funding standard account (and items therein) shall be charged or credited (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) with interest at the appropriate rate consistent with the rate or rates of interest used under the plan to determine costs.
"(B) REQUIRED CHANGE OF INTEREST RATE.--For purposes of determining a plan's current liability and for purposes of determining a plan's required contribution under section 412(1) for any plan year--
"(i) IN GENERAL.--If any rate of interest used under the plan to determine cost is not within the permissible range, the plan shall establish a new rate of interest within the permissible range.
"(ii) PERMISSIBLE RANGE.--For purposes of this subparagraph--