Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(A) fuel used in a diesel-powered train, and
"(B) fuel used in any aircraft."
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 6427(b) is amended--
(A) by striking out "subsection (a) of section 4041" the first place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "section 4041(a) or 4091", and
(B) by striking out "subsection (a) of section 4041" the second place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "section 4041(a) or 4091, as the case may be".
(3) Subparagraph (B) of section 6427(e)(1) is amended by inserting "or 4091" after "section 4041".
(4) Subsection (f) of section 6427 is amended to read as follows:
"(f) GASOLINE, DIESEL FUEL, AND AVIATION FUEL USED TO123 PRODUCE CERTAIN ALCOHOL FUELS.--Except as provided in subsection (k)--
"(1) GASOLINE AND DIESEL FUELS.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--If any gasoline or diesel fuel on which tax was imposed by section 4081 or 4091 at the regular Highway Trust Fund financing rate is used by any person in producing a mixture described in section 4081(c) or in section 4091(c)(1)(A) (as the case may be) which is sold or used in such person's trade or business, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the excess of the regular Highway Trust Fund financing rate over the incentive Highway Trust Fund Financing rate with respect to such fuel.
"(B) DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of subparagraph (A)--
"(i) REGULAR HIGHWAY TRUST FUND FINANCING RATE.--The term 'regular Highway Trust Fund financing rate' means--
"(I) 9 cents per gallon in the case of gasoline, and
"(II) 15 cents per gallon in the case of diesel fuel.