Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (4) SUBSECTION (d).--The amendments made by subsection (d) shall apply to applications submitted more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(a) AMORTIZATION PERIODS.--
(1) AMENDMENTS TO 1986 Code.--
(A) Paragraphs (2)(B)(iv), (2)(C), and (3)(B)(ii) of section 412(b) of the 1986 Code are each amended by striking out "15 plan years" and inserting in lieu thereof "5 plan years (15 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(B) Paragraphs (2)(B)(v) and (3)(B)(iii) of section 412(b) of the 1986 Code are each amended by striking out "30 plan years" and inserting in lieu thereof "10 plan years (30 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(2) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.--
(A) Paragraphs (2)(B)(iv), (2)(C), and (3)(B)(ii) of section 302(b) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1082(b)) are each amended by striking out "15 plan years" and inserting in lieu thereof "5 plan years (15 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(B) Paragraphs (2)(B)(v) and (3)(B)(iii) of section 302(b) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1082(b)) are each amended by striking out "30 plan years" and inserting in lieu thereof "10 plan years (30 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(1) AMENDMENT TO 1986 Code.--Paragraph (3) of section 412(c) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(3) ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS MUST BE REASONABLE.--For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods--
"(A) in the case of--