Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(2) CONTROLLED GROUP RULES.--All persons treated as 1 taxpayer under section 5061(e)(3) shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of paragraph (1).
"(3) CERTAIN RULES TO APPLY.--For purposes of paragraph (1), rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 448(c)(3) shall apply."
(B) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--
(i) Subsection (a) of section 5691 is amended by striking out "the business of a brewer, wholesale dealer in liquors, retail dealer in liquors, wholesale dealer in beer, retail dealer in beer, or limited retail dealer," and inserting in lieu thereof "a business subject to a special tax imposed by part II of subchapter A or section 5276 (relating to occupational taxes)"
(ii) The section heading of section 5691 is amended by striking out "RELATING TO LIQUORS".
(iii) The table of sections for part V of subchapter J of chapter 51 is amended by striking out "relating to liquors" in the item relating to section 5691.