Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(A) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of an aircraft for use as a fuel in such aircraft, or
"(B) used by any person as a fuel in an aircraft unless there was a taxable sale of such liquid under subparagraph (A).
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on the sale or use of any liquid if there was a taxable sale of such liquid under section 4091."
(4) Subsection (n) of section 4041 is hereby repealed.
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO CREDITS AND REFUNDS.--
(1) Section 6427 is amended by redesignating subsections (l) through (p) as subsections (m) through (q), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (k) the following new subsection:
"(l) NONTAXABLE USES OF DIESEL FUEL AND AVIATION FUEL TAXED UNDER SECTION 4091.--