Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (E) Paragraph (1) of section 4041(d) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(d)) is amended--
(i) by striking out "no amount of unfunded benefit commitments" and inserting in lieu thereof "no amount of unfunded benefit liabilities", and
(ii) by striking out "BENEFIT COMMITMENTS" in the paragraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "BENEFIT LIABILITIES".
(F) Paragraph (18) of section 4001(a) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1301(a)(18) is amended to read as follows:
"(18) 'amount of unfunded benefit liabilities' means, as of any date, the excess (if any) of--
"(A) the value of the benefit liabilities under the plan (determined as of such date on the basis of assumptions prescribed by the corporation for purposes of section 4044), over
"(B) the current value (as of such date) of the assets of the plan;".
(1) APPLICABILITY TO ALL MEMBERS OF CONTROLLED GROUP.--Section 4041(c)(2) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)) is amended--