Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(D) ADJUSTMENTS TO PREVENT OMISSIONS AND DUPLICATIONS.--The Secretary of the Treasury shall provide such adjustments in the unfunded old liability amount, the unfunded new liability amount, the unpredictable contingent event amount, the current payment amount, and any other charges or credits under this section as are necessary to avoid duplication or omission of any factors in the determination of such amounts, charges, or credits."
(d) VALUATION OF BONDS.--
(1) AMENDMENT TO 1986 Code.--Subparagraph (B) of section 412(c)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, this subparagraph shall not apply, but the Secretary may by regulations provide that the value of any dedicated bond portfolio of such plan shall be determined by using the interest rate under subsection (b)(5)."
(2) AMENDMENT TO ERISA.--Subparagraph (B) of section 302(c)(2) of ERISA is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: