Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (2) the term "self-employment allowance" means compensation paid under this section for the purpose of assisting an eligible individual with such individual's self-employment; and
(3) the terms "compensation", "extended compensation", "regular compensation", "benefit year", "State", and "State law", have the respective meanings given to such terms by section 205 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 3301 of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. 3301) are amended to read as follows:
"(1) 6.2 percent in the case of calendar years 1988, 1989, and 1990; or
"(2) 6.0 percent in the case of calendar year 1991 and each calendar year thereafter;".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to wages paid on or after January 1, 1988.