Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(B) after the sale, the employer securities--
"(i) are allocated to participants, or
"(ii) are held for future allocation in connection with--
"(I) an exempt loan under the rules of section 4975, or
"(II) a transfer of assets under the rules of section 4980(c)(3).
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 1172 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986.
SEC. 10412. MODIFICATIONS OF ESTATE TAX DEDUCTION FOR SALE OF EMPLOYER SECURITIES.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 2057 (relating to estate tax deduction for sales of employer securities to employee stock ownership plans or worker-owned cooperatives) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 2057. SALES OF EMPLOYER SECURITIES TO EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANS OR WORKER-OWNED COOPERATIVES.
"(a) GENERAL RULE.--For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to 50 percent of the proceeds of any sale of any qualified employer securities to--