Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(A) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the liability to the corporation of a person described in subsection (a) shall be the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan, together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation."
(B) LIEN LIMITED TO 30 PERCENT OF NET WORTH.--
(i) Subsection (a) of section 4068 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1368(a)) is amended by striking out "to the extent of an amount equal to the unpaid amount described in section 4062(b)(1)(A)(i)" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "to the extent such amount does not exceed 30 percent of the collective net worth of all persons described in section 4062(a)".