Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--
(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 245(c)(1) is amended by striking out "85 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "70 percent (80 percent in the case of dividends from a 20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2))".
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 246A(a) is amended by striking out "80 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "70 percent (80 percent in the case of any dividend from a 20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2))".
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 854(b)(1) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: "and such dividend shall be treated as received from a corporation which is not a 20-percent owned corporation".
(4) Paragraph (2) of section 861(a) is amended--
(A) by striking out "100/85th" and inserting in lieu thereof "100/70th", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: