Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (ii) such amendment shall not affect the determination of whether any distribution on or before December 15, 1987, is a dividend and the amount of any reduction in accumulated earnings and profits on account of any such distribution.
(B) EXCEPTION.--The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall not apply for purposes of determining gain or loss on any disposition described in subsection (a)(2)(B) of this section.
(a) CONSOLIDATED RETURN REGULATIONS NOT TO APPLY FOR114 PURPOSES OF NONRECOGNITION UNDER SECTION 337.--Subsection (c) of section 337 (defining 80-percent distributee) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this section, the determination of whether any corporation is an 80-percent distributee shall be made without regard to any consolidated return regulation."
(b) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 355.--Subparagraph (D) of section 355(b)(2) (relating to requirements as to active business) is amended--
(1) by amending clause (i) to read as follows:
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: