Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (1) Subsection (e) of section 6213 is amended by striking out "4971" and inserting in lieu thereof "4955 (relating to taxes on political expenditures), 4971".
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 6501(1) is amended by striking out "plan, or trust" and inserting in lieu thereof "plan, trust, or other organization".
(3) Subsection (g) of section 6503 is amended by striking out "4951, 4952,".
(4) Section 6684 is amended by striking out "private foundations" and inserting in lieu thereof "private foundations and certain other tax-exempt organizations".
(5) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 7422(g) are each amended by striking out "4952," and inserting in lieu thereof "4952, 4955,".
(6) Subsection (b) of section 7454 is amended by striking out "the burden of proof" and inserting in lieu thereof "or whether an organization manager (as defined in section 4955(e)(2)) has 'knowingly' agreed to the making of a political expenditure (within the meaning of section 4955), the burden of proof".
(7) The chapter heading for chapter 42 is amended by striking out "BLACK LUNG BENEFIT TRUSTS" and inserting in lieu thereof "AND CERTAIN OTHER TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS".