Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (a) INTERPRETATION OF INTERNAL REVENUE Code.--Except to the extent specifically provided in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, titles I and IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 are not applicable in interpreting such Code.
(b) CLARIFICATION REGARDING EFFECT OF DETERMINATION LETTER BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ON ENFORCEMENT BY THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR OF FIDUCIARY STANDARDS UNDER102 ERISA.--Section 3001(d) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1201(d)) is amended by adding after the second sentence the following:
"The determination of the Secretary of the Treasury shall not be prima facie evidence on issues relating solely to part 4 of subtitle B of title I.".
(c) CLARIFICATION REGARDING RETURNS OF CONTRIBUTIONS UPON RECEIPT OF ADVERSE DETERMINATION LETTERS.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (B) of section 403(c)(2) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(2)(B)) is amended to read as follows: