Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(1) the numerator of which is the amount required to be contributed to the plan for the last 5 plan years ending prior to the termination date by persons in such controlled group as contributing sponsors, and
"(2) the denominator of which is the total amount required to be contributed to the plan for such last 5 plan years by all persons as contributing sponsors,
and clauses (i)(II) and (ii) of section 4062(b)(1)(A) shall be applied separately with respect to each controlled group."
(A) IN GENERAL.--Section 4022 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1322) is amended--
(i) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e); and
(ii) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(2) The amount determined under this paragraph is an amount equal to the product derived by multiplying--
"(A) the outstanding amount of benefit liabilities under the plan (including interest calculated from the termination date), by
"(B) the applicable recovery ratio.