Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (1) INCREASE IN REQUIRED DISTRIBUTION OF INCOME.--Paragraph (1) of section 4982(b) (defining required distribution) is amended by striking out "90 percent" in subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "98 percent".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 651 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986.
SEC. 10201. REPEAL OF RESERVE FOR ACCRUAL OF VACATION PAY.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 463 (relating to accrual of vacation pay) is hereby repealed.
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--
(1) Section 81 is hereby repealed.
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 404(b)(2) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) EXCEPTION.--Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any benefit provided through a welfare benefit fund (as defined in section 419(e))."
(3) Section 404(a)(5) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of this section, any vacation pay which is treated as deferred compensation shall be deductible for the taxable year of the employer in which paid to the employee."
(4) Paragraph (2) of section 419(e) is amended by inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (B), by striking out ", or" at the end of subparagraph (C), and inserting in lieu thereof a period, and by striking out subparagraph (D).
(5) Paragraph (5) of section 461(h) is amended to read as follows: