Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.--Section 453C (relating to certain indebtedness treated as payment on installment obligations) is hereby repealed.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for subpart B of part II of subchapter E of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 453C.
(b) REPEAL OF INSTALLMENT METHOD FOR DEALERS IN PROPERTY.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (A) of section 453(b)(2) (defining installment sale) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) DEALER DISPOSITIONS.--Any dealer disposition (as defined in subsection (1))."
(2) DEALER DISPOSITION DEFINED.--Section 453 (relating to installment method) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(l) DEALER DISPOSITIONS.--For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--The term 'dealer disposition' means any of the following dispositions:
"(A) PERSONAL PROPERTY.--Any disposition of personal property by a person who regularly sells or otherwise disposes of personal property on the installment plan.