Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(B) CONTROLLED GROUP.--The term 'controlled group' means any group treated as a single employer under subsections (b), (c), (m), and (o) of section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1987.
(a) EXCISE TAX.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 4971 of the 1986 Code (relating to taxes on failure to meet minimum funding standards) is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:
"(e) LIABILITY FOR TAX.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in paragraph (2), the tax imposed by subsection (a) or (b) shall be paid by the employer responsible for contributing to or under the plan the amount described in section 412(b)(3)(A).
"(2) JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY WHERE EMPLOYER MEMBER OF CONTROLLED GROUP.--