Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(iii) ASSUMPTIONS.--Notwithstanding subsection (c)(3)(A)(i), for purposes of this section and for purposes of determining current liability, the interest rate used under the plan shall be--
"(I) determined without taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations, but
"(II) consistent with the assumptions which reflect the purchase rates which would be used by insurance companies to satisfy the liabilities under the plan.".
"(5) INTEREST.--For purposes of determining a plan's current liability and for purposes of determining a plan's required contribution under section 412(1) for any plan year--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--The funding standard account (and items therein) shall be charged or credited (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury) with interest at the appropriate rate consistent with the rate or rates of interest used under the plan to determine costs.
"(B) REQUIRED CHANGE OF INTEREST RATE.--
"(i) IN GENERAL.--If any rate of interest used under the plan to determine cost is not within the permissible range, the plan shall establish a new rate of interest within the permissible range.
"(ii) PERMISSIBLE RANGE.--For purposes of this subparagraph--