Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(i) the employer whose employees are covered by the employee stock ownership plan, or
"(ii) any authorized officer of the eligible worker-owned cooperative, and
"(B) which--
"(i) acknowledges that the sale of employer securities to the plan or cooperative is a sale to which sections 4978A and 4979A apply, and
"(ii) certifies--
"(I) the net sale amount for purposes of subsection (c)(1), and
"(II) the amount of assets which are not transferred assets for purposes of subsection (c)(2).
"(1) EMPLOYER SECURITIES.--The term 'employer securities' has the meaning given such term by section 409(1).
"(2) EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN.--The term 'employee stock ownership plan' means--
"(A) a tax credit employee stock ownership plan (within the meaning of section 409(a)), or
"(B) a plan described in section 4975(e)(7).
"(3) ELIGIBLE WORKER-OWNED COOPERATIVE.--The term 'eligible worker-owned cooperative' has the meaning given such term by section 1042(c).