Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (c) INCREASE IN EXCISE TAX FROM 5 PERCENT TO 10 PERCENT.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 4971(a) of the 1986 Code (relating to initial tax on failure to meet minimum funding standards) is amended by striking out "5 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "10 percent (5 percent in the case of a multiemployer plan)".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to plan years beginning after 1988.
(d) REQUIREMENT OF NOTICE.--Section 101 of ERISA (relating to duty of disclosure and reporting) (29 U.S.C. 1021) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:
"(d) NOTICE OF FAILURE TO MEET MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARDS.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--If an employer of a plan other than a multiemployer plan fails to make a required installment or other payment required to meet the minimum funding standard under section 302 to a plan before the 60th day following the due date for such installment or other payment, the employer shall notify each participant and beneficiary (including an alternate payee as defined in section 206(d)(3)(K)) of such plan of such failure. Such notice shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.