Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] shall be deemed to have been made on such last day.
"(B) MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS.--In the case of a multiemployer plan, any contributions for a plan year made by an employer after the last day of such plan year, but not later than two and one-half months after such day, shall be deemed to have been made on such last day. For purposes of this subparagraph, such two and one-half month period may be extended for not more than six months under regulations prescribed by the Secretary."
(2) AMENDMENT TO ERISA.--Paragraph (10) of section 302(c) of ERISA (relating to time when certain contributions deemed made) (29 U.S.C. 1082(c)(10))96 is amended to read as follows:
"(10) For purposes of this section--
"(A) In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, any contributions for a plan year made by an employer during the period--
"(i) beginning on the day after the last day of such plan year, and
"(ii) ending on the date which is 8« months after the close of the plan year,
shall be deemed to have been made on such last day.