Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(b) TIER 2 TAX.--In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to 4.90 percent of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply with respect to compensation received after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 9032. INCREASE IN RATES OF TIER 2 RAILROAD RETIREMENT TAX ON EMPLOYERS FOR 1988 AND THEREAFTER.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (b) of section 3221 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to tier 2 employer tax) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) TIER 2 TAX.--In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on every employer an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to 16.10 percent of the compensation paid during any calendar year by such employer for services rendered to such employer.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to compensation paid after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 9033. COMMISSION ON RAILROAD RETIREMENT REFORM.