Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] SEC. 10711. CLARIFICATION OF PROHIBITED POLITICAL ACTIVITIES.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--The following provisions are each amended by striking out "on behalf of any candidate" and inserting in lieu thereof "on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate":
(1) Section 170(c)(2)(D).
(2) Section 501(c)(3).
(3) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 2055(a).
(4) Clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 2106(a)(2)(A).
(5) Section 2522(a)(2).
(6) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 2522(b).
(b) STATUS AFTER DISQUALIFICATION BECAUSE OF POLITICAL ACTIVITIES.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (2) of section 504(a) (relating to status after organization ceases to qualify for exemption under section 501(c)(3) because of substantial lobbying) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) is not an organization described in section 501(c)(3)--
"(A) by reason of carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation, or
"(B) by reason of participating in, or intervening in, any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office,".
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.--