Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (II) subparagraph (B) of section 4022(c)(1) of ERISA (as so amended) shall apply irrespective of the outstanding amount of benefit liabilities under the plan.
(ii) LIMITATION.--Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of any plan termination referred to in clause (i) with respect to which the recovery ratio is not finally determined under section 4022(c)(1)(B) of ERISA (as so amended) as of December 17, 1990.
"(16) 'benefit liabilities' means the benefits of employees and their beneficiaries under the plan (within the meaning of section 401(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986);".
(5) OUTSTANDING AMOUNT OF BENEFIT LIABILITIES.--Paragraph (19) of section 4001(a) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1301(a)(19)) is amended to read as follows:
"(19) 'outstanding amount of benefit liabilities' means, with respect to any plan, the excess (if any) of--
"(A) the value of the benefit liabilities under the plan (determined as of the termination date on the basis of assumptions prescribed by the corporation for purposes of section 4044), over
"(B) the value of the benefit liabilities which would be so determined by only taking into account benefits which are guaranteed under section 4022 or to which assets of the plan are allocated under section 4044;".