Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (2) COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS.--In the case of a plan maintained pursuant to 1 or more collective bargaining agreements between employee representatives and 1 or more employers ratified before the date of the enactment of this Act, the amendments made by this section shall not apply to plan amendments adopted pursuant to collective bargaining agreements ratified before the date of enactment.
(a) FUNDED PERCENTAGE REQUIRED TO BE SHOWN IN ANNUAL REPORT.--
(1) Subsection (d) of section 103 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1023(d)) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (11) and (12) as paragraphs (12) and (13), respectively, and by inserting after paragraphs (10) the following new paragraph:
"(11) If the current value of the assets of the plan is less than 60 percent of the current liability under the plan (within the meaning of section 302(d)(7)), such percentage."
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 104(b) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1024(b)(3)) is amended by striking out "such other material" and inserting in lieu thereof "such other material (including the percentage determined under section 103(d)(11))".