Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (B) Paragraph (2) of section 812(b) is amended--
(i) by striking out "at the prevailing State assumed rate or, where such rate is not used, another appropriate rate" and inserting in lieu thereof "at the greater of the prevailing State assumed rate or the applicable Federal interest rate", and
(ii) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to contracts issued in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 10242. TREATMENT OF FOREIGN INSURANCE COMPANIES.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 842 (relating to foreign corporations carrying on insurance business) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 842. FOREIGN COMPANIES CARRYING ON INSURANCE BUSINESS.
"(a) TAXATION UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER.--If a foreign company carrying on an insurance business within the United States would qualify under part I or II of this subchapter for the taxable year if (without regard to income not effectively connected with the conduct of any trade or business within the United States) it were a domestic corporation, such company shall be taxable under such part on its income effectively connected with its conduct of any trade or business within the United States. With respect to the remainder of its income which is from sources within the United States, such a foreign company shall be taxable as provided in section 881.
"(b) MINIMUM EFFECTIVELY CONNECTED NET INVESTMENT INCOME.--