Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] SEC. 9302. SHORT TITLE; DEFINITIONS.
(a) SHORT TITLE.--This part may be cited as the "Pension Protection Act".
(b) DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this part--
(1) 1986 Code.--The term "1986 Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(2) ERISA.--The term "ERISA" means the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
SEC. 9303. ADDITIONAL FUNDING REQUIREMENTS.
(a) AMENDMENTS TO 1986 Code.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 412 of the 1986 Code (relating to minimum funding standard) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(l) ADDITIONAL FUNDING REQUIREMENTS FOR PLANS WHICH ARE NOT MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) which has an unfunded current liability for any plan year, the amount charged to the funding standard account for such plan year shall be increased by the sum of--
"(A) the excess (if any) of--
"(i) the deficit reduction contribution determined under paragraph (2) for such plan year, over