Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan terminations under section 4041 of ERISA with respect to which notices of intent to terminate are provided under section 4041(a)(2) of ERISA after December 17, 1987.
SEC. 9314. ADDITIONAL AMENDMENTS RELATING TO PLAN TERMINATION.
(a) CERTAIN INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED FROM CERTAIN INSURANCE CONTRACT PLANS.--
(1) STANDARD TERMINATION.--Section 4041(b)(2)(A) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(b)(2)(A)) is amended--
(A) by striking clause (iii) and inserting the following:
"(iii) certification by the plan administrator that--
"(I) the information on which the enrolled actuary based the certification under clause (i) is accurate and complete, and
"(II) the information provided to the corporation under clause (ii) is accurate and complete."; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following:
(2) DISTRESS TERMINATION.--Section 4041(c)(2)(A) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)(A)) is amended--
(A) by striking clause (iv) and inserting the following:
"(iv) certification by the plan administrator that--
"(I) the information on which the enrolled actuary based the certifications under clause (ii) is accurate and complete, and
"(II) the information provided to the corporation under clauses (i) and (iii) is accurate and complete."; and
"Clause (ii) and clause (iv)(I) shall not apply to a plan described in section 412(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.".