Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (ii) Title IV of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 4001 et seq.) is amended by transferring subsection (e) of section 4062 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1362(e)) to the end of section 4068 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1368) and by redesignating such subsection as subsection (f).
(C) TREATMENT OF MULTIPLE CONTROLLED GROUPS.--
(i) IN GENERAL.--So much of section 4064(b) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1364(b)) as precedes the second sentence is amended to read as follows:
"(1) the numerator of which is the amount required to be contributed to the plan for the last 5 plan years ending prior to the termination date by persons in such controlled group as contributing sponsors, and
"(2) the denominator of which is the total amount required to be contributed to the plan for such last 5 plan years by all persons as contributing sponsors,
and clauses (i)(II) and (ii) of section 4062(b)(1)(A) shall be applied separately with respect to each controlled group."