Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (e) EFFECTIVE DATES.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall apply to dividends received or accrued after December 31, 1987, in taxable years ending after such date.
(2) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO LIMITATIONS.--The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
(a) SPECIAL RULE FOR DETERMINING ADJUSTED BASIS OF STOCK OF MEMBERS OF AFFILIATED GROUP.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 1503 (relating to computation and payment of tax by affiliated group) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) SPECIAL RULE FOR DETERMINING ADJUSTMENTS TO BASIS.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--Solely for purposes of determining gain or loss on the disposition of intragroup stock, in determining the adjustments to the basis of such intragroup stock on account of the earnings and profits of any member of an affiliated group for any consolidated year--
"(A) such earnings and profits shall be determined as if section 312 were applied for such taxable year (and all preceding consolidated years of the member with respect to such group) without regard to subsections (k) and (n) thereof, and.