Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(II) 25 percent of the amount determined under subsection (1)(5)(A)(ii) for the plan year.
"(A) FISCAL YEARS.--In applying this subsection to a plan year beginning on any date other than January 1, there shall be substituted for the months specified in this subsection, the months which correspond thereto.
"(B) SHORT PLAN YEAR.--This subsection shall be applied to plan years of less than 12 months in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary."
(2) AMENDMENT TO ERISA.--Section 302 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1082) is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:
"(e) QUARTERLY CONTRIBUTIONS REQUIRED.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--If a plan (other than a multiemployer plan) fails to pay the full amount of a required installment for any plan year, then the rate of interest charged to the funding standard account under subsection (b)(5) with respect to the amount of the underpayment for the period of the underpayment shall be equal to the greater of--
"(A) 175 percent of the Federal mid-term rate (as in effect under section 1274 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for the 1st month of such plan year), or
"(B) the rate under subsection (b)(5).
"(2) AMOUNT OF UNDERPAYMENT, PERIOD OF UNDERPAYMENT.--For purposes of paragraph (1)--