Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(D) ADJUSTMENTS TO PREVENT OMISSIONS AND DUPLICATIONS.--The Secretary shall provide such adjustments in the unfunded old liability amount, the unfunded new liability amount, the unpredictable contingent event amount, the current payment amount, and any other charges or credits under this section as are necessary to avoid duplication or omission of any factors in the determination of such amounts, charges, or credits."
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Paragraph (2) of section 412(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:94
"For additional requirements in the case of plans other than multiemployer plans, see subsection (l)."
(b) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 302 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1082) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:
"(d) ADDITIONAL FUNDING REQUIREMENTS FOR PLANS WHICH ARE NOT MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS.--