Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(4) TAXABLE PERIOD.--The term 'taxable period' means, with respect to any political expenditure, the period beginning with the date on which the political expenditure occurs and ending on the earlier of--
"(A) the date of mailing a notice of deficiency under section 6212 with respect to the tax imposed by subsection (a)(1), or
"(B) the date on which tax imposed by subsection (a)(1) is assessed."
(1) Section 4962 (relating to abatement of private foundation first tier taxes in certain cases) is amended by striking out subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsections:
"(b) QUALIFIED FIRST TIER TAX.--For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified first tier tax' means any first tier tax imposed by subchapter A or C of this chapter, except that such term shall not include the tax imposed by section 4941(a) (relating to initial tax on self-dealing).
"(c) SPECIAL RULE FOR TAX ON POLITICAL EXPENDITURES OF SECTION 501(c)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.--In the case of the tax imposed by section 4955(a), subsection (a)(1) shall be applied by substituting 'not willful and flagrant' for 'due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect'."