Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(4) SECURED INDEBTEDNESS.--For purposes of this subsection indebtedness is secured by an installment obligation to the extent that payment of principal or interest on such indebtedness is directly secured (under the terms of the indebtedness or any underlying arrangements) by any interest in such installment obligation."
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for subpart B of part II of subchapter E of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 453A and inserting in lieu thereof the following new item:
(d) MINIMUM TAX.--Paragraph (6) of section 56(a) (relating to installment sales of certain property) is amended to read as follows:
"(6) INSTALLMENT SALES OF CERTAIN PROPERTY.--In the case of any disposition after March 1, 1986, of any property described in section 1221(1), income from such disposition shall be determined without regard to the installment method under section 453. This paragraph shall not apply to any disposition with respect to which an election is in effect under section 453(1)(2)(B)."
(e) EFFECTIVE DATES.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section shall apply to dispositions in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
(2) SPECIAL RULES FOR DEALERS.--