Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(ii) a multiemployer plan, which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experiences of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
"(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan."
(2) AMENDMENT TO ERISA.--Paragraph (3) of section 302(c) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1082(c)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods--
"(A) in the case of--