Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (i) between corporations which are members of the same affiliated group on December 15, 1987, or
(ii) between corporations which become members of the same affiliated group before January 1, 1989, pursuant to a binding written contract or tender offer in effect on December 15, 1987.
(C) DISTRIBUTIONS COVERED BY PRIOR TRANSITION RULE.--The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any distribution to which the amendments made by subtitle D of title VI of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 do not apply.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (b) of section 11 (relating to corporate tax rates) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) AMOUNT OF TAX.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the sum of--
"(A) 15 percent of so much of the taxable income as does not exceed $50,000,
"(B) 25 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $50,000 but does not exceed $75,000, and
"(C) 34 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $75,000.