Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] (2) Subparagraph (B) of section 805(a)(4) is amended by striking out "shall be 80 percent of the life insurance company taxable income" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall be the percentage determined under section 246(b)(3) of the life insurance company taxable income (and such limitation shall be applied as provided in section 246(b)(3))".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--
(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 245(c)(1) is amended by striking out "85 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "70 percent (80 percent in the case of dividends from a 20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2))".
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 246A(a) is amended by striking out "80 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "70 percent (80 percent in the case of any dividend from a 20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2))".