Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(A) in the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, the greater of (i) 150 percent of the Federal midterm rate (as in effect under section 1274 for the 1st month of such plan year), or (ii) the rate of interest used under the plan in determining costs, and
"(B) in the case of a multiemployer plan, the rate determined under section 6621(b)."
(B) Subsection (e) of section 412 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentence:
(2) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.--
(A) Subsection (a) of section 303 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1083(a)) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentence:
"(B) in the case of a multiemployer plan, the rate determined under section 6621(b)."
(B) Subsection (a) of section 304 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1084(a)) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentence:
(d) NOTICE TO PARTICIPANTS OF APPLICATION FOR FUNDING WAIVERS.--
(1) AMENDMENT TO 1986 Code.--Section 412(f)(4)(A) of the 1986 Code (relating to advance notice) is amended by striking out "plan." and inserting in lieu thereof "plan, and each participant, beneficiary, and alternate payee (within the meaning of section 414(p)(8)). Such notice shall include a description of the extent to which the plan is funded for benefits which are guaranteed under title IV of such Act and the benefit liabilities.".
(2) AMENDMENT TO ERISA.--Section 303(e)(1) of ERISA (relating to advance notice) (29 U.S.C. 1083(e)(1)) is amended by striking out "plan." and inserting in lieu thereof "plan, and each affected party (as defined in section 4001(a)(21)) other than the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. Such notice shall include a description of the extent to which the plan is funded for benefits which are guaranteed under title IV and the benefit liabilities.".
(e) DECREASE IN AMOUNT OF DEFICIENCIES REQUIRED BEFORE SECURITY REQUIRED.--
(1) AMENDMENT TO 1986 Code.--Subparagraph (C) of section 412(f)(3) is amended by striking out "$2,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$1,000,000".