Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(d) SPECIAL ADMINISTRATIVE RULES.--The Secretary may require--
"(1) information reporting by each remitter of the tax imposed by section 4091, and
"(2) information reporting by, and registration of, such other persons as the Secretary deems necessary to carry out this subpart.
"(e) CROSS REFERENCES.--
"(1) For imposition of tax where certain uses of diesel fuel or aviation fuel occur before imposition of tax by section 4091, see subsections (a)(1) and (c)(1) of section 4041.
"(2) For provisions allowing a credit or refund for fuel not used for certain taxable purposes, see section 6427."
(b) RETAIL DIESEL FUEL AND AVIATION FUEL TAXES TO BE RESIDUAL TAXES.--
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 4041(a) is amended--
(A) by striking out "DIESEL FUEL" in the heading and inserting in lieu thereof "TAX ON DIESEL FUEL WHERE NO TAX IMPOSED ON FUEL UNDER SECTION 4091", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on the sale or use of any liquid if there was a taxable sale of such liquid under section 4091."
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 4041(c) is amended--
(A) by striking out "IN GENERAL" in the heading and inserting in lieu thereof "TAX ON NONGASOLINE FUELS WHERE NO TAX IMPOSED ON FUEL UNDER SECTION 4091", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on the sale or use of any liquid if there was a taxable sale of such liquid under section 4091."
(3) Subsection (d) of section 4041 is amended by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4) and by striking out paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) TAX ON SALES AND USES SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER SUBSECTION (a).--In addition to the taxes imposed by subsection (a), there is hereby imposed a tax of 0.1 cent a gallon on the sale or use of any liquid (other than liquefied petroleum gas) if tax is imposed by subsection (a) on such sale or use.
"(2) TAX ON DIESEL FUEL USED IN TRAINS.--There is hereby imposed a tax of 0.1 cent a gallon on any liquid (other than a product taxable under section 4081)--