Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] Such penalty shall not exceed $1,000 for each day for which such failure continues.".
SEC. 9331. INCREASE IN PREMIUM RATES.
(a) GENERAL RULE.--Clause (i) of section 4006(a)(3)(A) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1306(a)(3)(A)) is amended by striking out "for plan years beginning after December 31, 1985, an amount equal to $8.50" and inserting in lieu thereof "for plan years beginning after December 31, 1987, an amount equal to the sum of $16 plus the additional premium (if any) determined under subparagraph (E)".
(b) DETERMINATION OF ADDITIONAL PREMIUM.--Paragraph (3) of section 4006(a) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1306(a)(3)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(ii) The amount determined under this clause for any plan year shall be an amount equal to $6.00 for each $1,000 (or fraction thereof) of number unfunded vested benefits under the plan as of the close of the preceding plan year.
"(iii) For purposes of clause(ii)--
"(I) Except as provided in subclause (II), the term 'unfunded vested benefits' means the amount which would be the unfunded current liability (within the meaning of section 302(d)(8)(A)) if only vested benefits were taken into account.