Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-203)
[…] "(B) TIME FOR PAYMENT OF INSTALLMENTS.--
the following
required
installments: The due date is:
1st April 15
2nd July 15
3rd October 15
4th January 15 of the
following year.
"(A) IN GENERAL.--The amount of any required installment shall be the applicable percentage of the required annual payment.
"(B) REQUIRED ANNUAL PAYMENT.--For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'required annual payment' means the lesser of--
"(i) 90 percent of the amount required to be contributed to or under the plan by the employer for the plan year under section 412 (without regard to any waiver under subsection (c) thereof), or
"(ii) 100 percent of the amount so required for the preceding plan year.
Clause (ii) shall not apply if the preceding plan year was not a year of 12 months.
"(C) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE.--For purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable percentage shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
beginning in: percentage is:
1989 6.25
1990 12.5
1991 18.75
1992 and thereafter 25.
"(i) such liabilities shall not be taken into account in computing the required annual payment under subparagraph (B), and
"(ii) each required installment shall be increased by the greater of--