Tax Notes logo
[…] (e) REGULATORY AUTHORITY. — Not earlier than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Labor, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall issue regulations to implement section 113 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as added by subsection (a). Such regulations shall be applicable not earlier than the issuance of a final rule and not later than 1 year after issuance of a final rule.

SEC. 343. DEFINED BENEFIT ANNUAL FUNDING NOTICES.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 101(f)(2)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1021(f)(2)(B)) is amended —

(1) in clause (i)(I), by striking "funding target attainment percentage (as defined in section 303(d)(2))" and inserting "percentage of plan liabilities funded (as described in clause (ii)(I)(bb))";

(2) in clause (ii)(I) —

(A) by striking ", a statement of";

(B) by striking item (aa);

(C) by redesignating item (bb) as item (aa); (D) in item (aa), as so redesignated —

(i) by inserting "a statement of" before "the value",