Tax Notes logo
[…] “802. Preemption of State anti-garnishment laws.

“803. Reporting and disclosure requirements.

“804. Report to Congress on emergency savings accounts.".

(c) REPORTING FOR A PENSION-LINKED EMERGENCY SAVINGS ACCOUNT. —

(1) ALTERNATIVE METHODS OF COMPLIANCE. — Section 110(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1030(a)) is amended by inserting "(including pension-linked emergency savings account features within a pension plan)" after "class of pension plans".

(2) MINIMIZED REPORTING BURDEN FOR PENSION-LINKED EMERGENCY SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. — Section 101 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1021) is amended —

(A) by redesignating subsection (n) as subsection (o); and

(B) by inserting after subsection (m) the following:

“(n) PENSION-LINKED EMERGENCY SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. — Nothing in this section shall preclude the Secretary from providing, by regulations or otherwise, simplified reporting procedures or requirements regarding such a pension-linked emergency savings account.".

(d) FIDUCIARY DUTY. — Section 404(c) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1104(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: