Tax Notes logo
[…] “For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a trust the terms of which are described in clause (iv)(II), any beneficiary which is an organization described in section 408(d)(8)(B)(i) shall be treated as a designated beneficiary described in subclause (II).".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to calendar years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 338. REQUIREMENT TO PROVIDE PAPER STATEMENTS IN CERTAIN CASES.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 105(a)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1025(a)(2)) is amended —

(1) in subparagraph (A)(iv), by inserting "subject to subparagraph (E)," before "may be delivered"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(E) PROVISION OF PAPER STATEMENTS. — With respect to at least 1 pension benefit statement furnished for a calendar year with respect to an individual account plan under paragraph (1)(A), and with respect to at least 1 pension benefit statement furnished every 3 calendar years with respect to a defined benefit plan under paragraph (1)(B), such statement shall be furnished on paper in written form except —

“(i) in the case of a plan that furnishes such statement in accordance with section 2520.104b-1(c) of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations; or