Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EXEMPTION FROM PROHIBITED TRANSACTION RULES. — Subsection (d) of section 4975 is amended by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (22), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (23) and inserting ", or", and by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(24) the provision of a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A).".

(d) AMENDMENT OF EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INS A 1974. — Subsection (b) of section 408 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1108(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(21) The provision of a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) or section 403(b)(12)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.".

(e) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after the date of enactment of this Act.