Tax Notes logo
[…] (16) DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ORGANIZATION ACT.--Subsection (a) of section 302 of the Department of Education Organization Act (20 U.S.C. 3443(a)) is amended by striking "under section 303(c)(2) of the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act" and inserting "relating to such education".

(17) NATIONAL SKILL STANDARDS ACT OF 1994.--

 

(A) SECTION 504.--Section 504(c)(3) of the National Skill Standards Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. 5934(c)(3)) is amended by striking "the Capacity Building and Information and Dissemination Network established under section 453(b) of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1733(b)) and".

(B) SECTION 508.--Section 508(1) of the National Skill Standards Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. 5938(1)) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(1) COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATION.--The term 'community-based organization' means a private nonprofit organization that is representative of a community or a significant segment of a community and that has demonstrated expertise and effectiveness in the field of workforce investment.".

(18) ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT OF 1965.--