Tax Notes logo
[…] (ii) in paragraph (3)(H), by striking "program under" and all that follows through "and any other" and inserting "programs under the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 and any other".

(32) HOUSING ACT OF 1949.--Section 504(c)(3) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1474(c)(3)) is amended by striking "pursuant to" and all that follows through "or the" and inserting "pursuant to the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act 1998 or the".

(33) OLDER AMERICANS ACT OF 1965.--

 

(A) SECTION 203.--Section 203 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3013) is amended--

 

(i) in subsection (a)(2), by striking the last sentence and inserting the following: "In particular, the Secretary of Labor shall consult and cooperate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out the Job Training Partnership Act and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998."; and

(ii) in subsection (b), by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

"(1) the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998,".