Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) INAPPLICABILITY OF ASSIGNMENT PROHIBITION.--Section 207 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 407) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit withholding taxes from any benefit under this title, if such withholding is done pursuant to a request made in accordance with section 3402(p)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by the person entitled to such benefit or such person's representative payee.".

(b) PROPER ALLOCATION OF COSTS OF WITHHOLDING BETWEEN THE TRUST FUNDS AND THE GENERAL FUND.--Section 201(g) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 401(g)) is amended--

 

(1) by inserting before the period in paragraph (1)(A)(ii) the following: "and the functions of the Social Security Administration in connection with the withholding of taxes from benefits, as described in section 207(c), pursuant to requests by persons entitled to such benefits or such persons' representative payee";