Tax Notes logo
[…] (41) STEWART B. MCKINNEY HOMELESS ASSISTANCE ACT.--Section 103(b)(2) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11302(b)(2)) is amended by striking "the Job Training Partnership Act" and inserting "the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".

(42) NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ACT OF 1990.--

 

(A) SECTION 177.--Section 177(d) of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12637(d)) is amended to read as follows:
"(d) TREATMENT OF BENEFITS.--Allowances, earnings, and payments to individuals participating in programs that receive assistance under this title shall not be considered to be income for the purposes of determining eligibility for and the amount of income transfer and in-kind aid furnished under any Federal or federally assisted program based on need, other than as provided under the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.).".
(B) SECTION 198C.--Section 198C of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12653c) is amended--