Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT.--Section 245A(h)(4)(F) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1255a(h)(4)(F)) is amended by striking "The Job Training Partnership Act or title" and inserting "Title".

(5) REFUGEE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE ACT OF 1980.--Section 402(a)(4) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 (8 U.S.C. 1522 note) is amended by striking "the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act of 1973" and inserting "the Job Training Partnership Act or".

(6) NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1993.--

 

(A) SECTION 3161.--Section 3161(c)(6) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (42 U.S.C. 7274h(c)(6)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

"(A) programs carried out by the Secretary of Labor under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998;".

(B) SECTION 4461.--Section 4461(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (10 U.S.C. 1143 note) is amended by striking "The Job Training Partnership Act of title" and inserting "Title".