Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) programs carried out by the Secretary of Labor under the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998;".

(B) SECTION 4461.--Section 4461(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (10 U.S.C. 1143 note) is amended by striking "The Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.)." and inserting "The Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998.".

(C) SECTION 4471.--Section 4471 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (10 U.S.C. 2501 note) is amended--

 

(i) in subsection (c)(2), by striking "the State dislocated" and all that follows through "and the chief" and inserting "the State dislocated worker unit or office referred to in section 311(b)(2) of the Job Training Partnership Act, or the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response activities under section 134(a)(2)(A) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, and the chief";

(ii) in subsection (d)--