Tax Notes logo
[…] (11) EMPLOYMENT ACT OF 1946.--Section 4(f)(2)(B) of the Employment Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1022a(f)(2)(B)) is amended by striking "and include these in the annual Employment and Training Report of the President required under section 705(a) of the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act of 1973 (hereinafter in this Act referred to as 'CETA')" and inserting "and prepare and submit to the President an annual report containing the recommendations".

(12) FULL EMPLOYMENT AND BALANCED GROWTH ACT OF 1978.--

 

(A) SECTION 206.--Section 206 of the Full Employment and Balanced Growth Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3116) is amended--

 

(i) in subsection (b)--

 

(I) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "CETA" and inserting "the Job Training Partnership Act and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998"; and

(II) in paragraph (1), by striking "(including use of section 110 of CETA when necessary)"; and

 

(ii) in subsection (c)(1), by striking "CETA" and inserting "activities carried out under the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".