Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) SECTION 503.--Section 503(b)(1) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3056a(b)(1)) is amended--

 

(i) in the first sentence, by striking "the Job Training Partnership Act" and inserting "the Job Training Partnership Act and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998"; and

(ii) in the first sentence, by striking "the Job Training Partnership Act" and inserting "the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998'.

 

(D) SECTION 510.--Section 510 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3056h) is amended by striking the matter following the section heading and inserting the following:
"In the case of projects under this title carried out jointly with programs carried out under the Job Training Partnership Act, eligible individuals shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of sections 203 and 204(d)(5)(A) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1603, 1604(d)(5)(A)) that are applicable to adults. In the case of projects under this title carried out jointly with programs carried out under subtitle B of title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, eligible individuals shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of section 134 of such Act.".