Tax Notes logo
[…] "In the case of projects under this title carried out jointly with programs carried out under the Job Training Partnership Act, eligible individuals shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of sections 203 and 204(d)(5)(A) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1603, 1604(d)(5)(A)) that are applicable to adults. In the case of projects under this title carried out jointly with programs carried out under subtitle B of title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, eligible individuals shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of section 134 of such Act.".

 

(34) OMNIBUS CRIME CONTROL AND SAFE STREETS ACT OF 1968.--Section 1801(b)(3) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796ee(b)(3)) is amended by striking "activities carried out under part B of title IV of the Job Training Partnership Act (relating to Job Corps) (29 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.)" and inserting "activities carried out under part B of title IV of the Job Training Partnership Act or subtitle C of title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (relating to Job Corps)".