Tax Notes logo
[…] (D) SECTION 4492.--Section 4492(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (10 U.S.C. 1143 note) is amended by striking "the Job Training Partnership Act" and inserting "the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".

 

(8) NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1994.--Section 1333(c)(2)(B) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (10 U.S.C. 2701 note) is amended by striking "Private industry councils (as described in section 102 of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1512))." and inserting "Private industry councils as described in section 102 of the Job Training Partnership Act or local workforce investment boards established under section 117 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998.".