Tax Notes logo
[…] (A) SECTION 3161.--Section 3161(c)(6) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (42 U.S.C. 7274h(c)(6)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

"(A) programs carried out by the Secretary of Labor under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998;".

(B) SECTION 4461.--Section 4461(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (10 U.S.C. 1143 note) is amended by striking "The Job Training Partnership Act of title" and inserting "Title".

(C) SECTION 4471.--Section 4471 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (10 U.S.C. 2501 note) is amended--

 

(i) in subsection (c)(2), by striking "the State dislocated worker unit or office referred to in section 311(b)(2) of the Job Training Partnership Act, or";

(ii) in subsection (d), in the first sentence, by striking "for training, adjustment assistance, and employment services under section 325 or 325A of the Job Training Partnership Act or"; and

(iii) in subsection (e), by striking "for training, adjustment assistance, and employment services under section 325 or 325A of the Job Training Partnership Act or".