Tax Notes logo
[…] (21) TITLE 38, UNITED STATES CODE.--

 

(A) SECTION 4102A.--Section 4102A(d) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking "the Job Training Partnership Act and".

(B) SECTION 4103A.--Section 4103A(c)(4) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking "part C of title IV of the Job Training Partnership Act and".

(C) SECTION 4213.--Section 4213 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking "the Job Training Partnership Act or".

 

(22) SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.--Section 403(a)(5) of Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)) is amended--

 

(A) in subparagraph (A)(vii)(I), by striking "described in section 103(c) of the Job Training Partnership Act or"; and

(B) in subparagraph (D)--

 

(i) in clause (ii), by striking "the Job Training Partnership Act or"; and

(ii) in clause (iii), by striking "shall mean a local area as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, as appropriate".