Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) SECTION 239.--Section 239(e) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2311(e)) is amended by striking "under title III of the Job Training Partnership Act" and inserting "under title III of the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".

 

(15) HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965.--

 

(A) SECTION 418A.--Subsections (b)(1)(B)(ii) and (c)(1)(A) of section 418A of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070d-2) are amended by striking "section 402 of the Job Training Partnership Act" and inserting "section 402 of the Job Training Partnership Act or section 167 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".

(B) SECTION 480.--Section 480(b)(14) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(b)(14)) is amended by striking "Job Training Partnership Act non-educational benefits" and inserting "Job Training Partnership Act non-educational benefits or benefits received through participation in employment and training activities under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".

 

(16) DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ORGANIZATION ACT.--Subsection (a) of section 302 of the Department of Education Organization Act (20 U.S.C. 3443(a)) is amended by striking "under section 303(c)(2) of the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act" and inserting "relating to such education".