Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) SECTION 6.--Section 6 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2015) is amended--

 

(i) in subsection (d)(4)(M), by striking "the State public employment offices and agencies operating programs under the Job Training Partnership Act or of";

(ii) in subsection (e)(3), by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

 

"(A) a program under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998;"; and

 

(iii) in subsection (o)(1)(A), by striking "Job Training Partnership Act or".