Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) SECTION 456.--The first sentence of section 456(e) of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12899e(e)) is amended by inserting "(as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998)" after "the Job Training Partnership Act" each place it appears.

 

(44) VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT ACT OF 1994.--Section 31113(a)(4)(C) of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 13823(a)(4)(C)) is amended by striking "authorized under the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.)" and inserting "authorized under the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".

 

(e) OTHER REFERENCES TO TITLE VII OF THE STEWART B. MCKINNEY HOMELESS ASSISTANCE ACT.--