Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) SECTION 198C.--Section 198C of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12653c) is amended--

 

(i) in subsection (b)(1), by striking "a military installation described in section 325(e)(1) of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1662d(e)(1))." and inserting "a military installation being closed or realigned under--

 

"(A) the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of division B of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note); and

"(B) title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100-526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note)."; and

 

(ii) in subsection (e)(1)(B), by striking clause (iii) and inserting the following:

"(iii) an eligible youth described in section 423 of the Job Training Partnership Act or an individual described in section 144 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998.".