Tax Notes logo
[…] (5) REFUGEE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE ACT OF 1980.--Section 402(a)(4) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 (8 U.S.C. 1522 note) is amended by striking "the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act of 1973 and inserting "the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".

(6) NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1991.--Section 4003(5)(C) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (10 U.S.C. 2391 note) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ", as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".

(7) NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1993.--

 

(A) SECTION 3161.--Section 3161(c)(6) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (42 U.S.C. 7274h(c)(6)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: