Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) effective on the date of enactment of this Act, shall be deemed to refer to that provision or the corresponding provision of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998; and

"(2) effective on July 1, 2000, shall be deemed to refer to the corresponding provision of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998.".

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect as if included in the Workforce Investment Act of 1998.

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 199A of such Act is amended by striking subsection (c)

"SUBTITLE VIII-AMENDMENT TO WORKFORCE INVESTMENT ACT OF 1998".
Section 173 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2918) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

 

"(e) ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--From the amount appropriated and made available to carry out this section for any program year, the Secretary shall use not more than $15,000,000 to make grants to not more than 8 States to provide employment and training activities under section 134, in accordance with subtitle B.

"(2) ELIGIBLE STATES.--The Secretary shall make a grant under paragraph (1) to a State for a program year if--