Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) SECTION 6.--Section 6 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2015) is amended--

 

(i) in subsection (d)(4)(M), by striking "the State public employment offices and agencies operating programs under the Job Training Partnership Act" and inserting "the State public employment offices and agencies operating programs under the Job Training Partnership Act or of the State public employment offices and other State agencies and providers carrying out activities under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998";