Tax Notes logo
[…] (39) NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY ACT.--Section 233 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 6873) is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act of 1973" and inserting "the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".

(40) COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1981.--Section 617(a)(3) of the Community Economic Development Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 9806(a)(3)) is amended by striking "activities such as those described in the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act" and inserting "activities such as the activities described in the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".