Tax Notes logo
[…] Bogdanski ¶ 3.05[3]; see also Rev. Rul. 59-60 § 3.03.

It is thus no accident that the Commissioner's collection of various tax provisions that reference using future income projections to estimate current value all involve difficult-to-value assets like real estate and closed corporations, not publicly traded companies. See, e.g., Rev. Rul. 59-60 (valuation method for "stock of closely held corporations, or the stock of corporations where market quotations are not available"); 26 C.F.R. §§ 20.2031-2(f)(2) & 25.2512-2(f)(2) (valuation method for stock "[i]f . . . actual sale prices and bona fide bid and asked prices are lacking"); Resp.Br.18-19 (collecting state real estate taxes).