Not to slight the importance of the substantive dispute or the manner in which the court applies Chevron, but I find more interesting and potentially more significant from a tax procedure standpoint the court’s decision to allow the APA challenge to continue. As I described in my post on Halbig last month, the issue turns on APA § 704, which permits judicial review of any “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute,” as well as any “final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court.”
While not breaking new ground, King takes on the issue as to whether the refund procedures would provide an adequate remedy.