Tax Notes logo
[…] 11. Walk-through and document internal control procedures for:

    • Slot hand pays

    • Tournaments, prizes, and promotions

    • Complementary items

    • Disbursements for subcontractors, i.e., services, entertainers, per capitas, etc.

    Note: The techniques described above are not intended to be all-inclusive nor are they mandatory steps to be followed. Use judgment in selecting the techniques that apply to each taxpayer.

(2) For more information, see IRM 4.10.3.5, Evaluating the Taxpayer’s Internal Controls.

Tour of Business

(1) CFR 301.7605-1(d)(3)(iii) states: "regardless of where an examination takes place, the Service may visit the taxpayer’s place of business or residence to establish facts that can only be established by direct visit, such as inventory or asset verification. The Service generally will visit for these purposes on a normal workday of the Service during the Service’s normal tour of duty hours."

(2) A tour of the taxpayer’s place of business is an integral part of the examination process. Viewing the taxpayer’s facilities and observing business activities is an opportunity to:

  1. Get an overview of the business operation.