Tax Notes logo
[…] (10) For any unrelated business activities, questions should focus on the six "W" questions: when, where, who, what, why and how.

(11) If you need help developing questions, consult an assigned mentor, on-the-job instructor, or the Group Manager.

Conducting the Interview

(1) IRC 7605(a) allows the Secretary to set the time and place of interviews as long as they are reasonable. In general, the IRS will determine if the interview is more appropriately conducted at an IRS office, a taxpayer or representative’s location, or by telephone. 26 CFR 301.7605-1(d) states, in part, "A field examination will generally take place at the location where the taxpayer’s original books, records and source documents pertinent to the examination are maintained. In the case of a sole proprietorship or taxpayer entity, this will usually be the taxpayer’s principal place of business."

(2) Holding the initial interview at the taxpayer’s place of business enables you to better:

  1. Use your time by having access to source documents where they are stored.

  2. Familiarize yourself with the business operations by inspecting the premises.

  3. Evaluate internal controls.