Tax Notes logo
[…] "If the calendar year is:

The applicable minimum percentage is:

The applicable maximum percentage is:

Any year in the period starting in 2012 and ending in 2019.

90%

110%

Any year in the period starting in 2020 and ending in 2030.

95%

105%

2031

90%

110%

2032

85%

115%

2033

80%

120%

2034

75%

125%

After 2034

70%

130%.".

(b) FUNDING STABILIZATION UNDER EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — The table in subclause (II) of section 303(h)(2)(C)(iv) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv)) is amended to read as follows:

"If the calendar year is:

The applicable minimum percentage is:

The applicable maximum percentage is:

Any year in the period starting in 2012 and ending in 2019.

90%

110%

Any year in the period starting in 2020 and ending in 2030.

95%

105%

2031

90%

110%

2032

85%

115%

2033

80%

120%

2034

75%

125%

After 2034

70%

130%.".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —

(A) IN GENERAL. — Section 101(f)(2)(D) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1021(f)(2)(D)) is amended —