Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) IN GENERAL. — The table in subclause (II) of section 303(h)(2)(C)(iv) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv)) is amended to read as follows:

"If the calendar year is:

The applicable minimum percentage is:

The applicable maximum percentage is:

Any year in the period starting in 2012 and ending in 2019.

90%

110%

Any year in the period starting in 2020 and ending in 2030.

95%

105%

2031

90%

110%

2032

85%

115%

2033

80%

120%

2034

75%

125%

After 2034

70%

130%.".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —

(A) IN GENERAL. — Section 101(f)(2)(D) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1021(f)(2)(D)) is amended —

(i) in clause (i), by striking "and the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021" both places it appears and inserting ", the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, and the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act", and

(ii) in clause (ii), by striking "2029" and inserting "2034".

(B) STATEMENTS. — The Secretary of Labor shall modify the statements required under subclauses (I) and (II) of section 101(f)(2)(D)(i) of such Act to conform to the amendments made by this section.