Part 5. Collecting Process
[…] The official name for these rules is the "Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure." |
Bar Date | The date fixed by the court, or by statute, as the date by which a creditor must file a proof of claim. The IRS is allowed a minimum of 180 days after the order of relief in which to file a proof of claim. The court may grant extensions for cause. |
Case Docket | The official record of the bankruptcy case. It shows every event occurring in and every document filed in the case. The docket is maintained by the bankruptcy clerk’s office. |
Cash Collateral | 11 USC 363(a) defines cash collateral as "cash, negotiable instruments, documents of title, securities, deposit accounts or other cash equivalents." It simply means cash or cash equivalents which are property of the estate and in which the IRS or other creditors have a secured interest. Cash collateral includes accounts receivable.