Tax Notes logo
[…] The individuals themselves are separately liable as individuals for additional penalties for willful violations. Examples of individual responsibility include:

  1. 31 CFR 1022.380(c), Persons required to file the registration form, makes any person owning or controlling a money services business responsible for registering the business. Ownership or control is determined by the instructions on the registration form. A person who fails to comply with the section is liable for a civil penalty. (31 CFR 1022.380(e), Consequences of failing to comply with 31 USC 5330, Registration of money transmitting businesses, or the regulations thereunder)

  2. 31 CFR 1010.820(c) states "For any willful violation of any recordkeeping requirement for financial institutions, except [those relating to foreign bank accounts] the Secretary may assess upon any domestic financial institution, and upon any partner, director, officer, or employee thereof who willfully participates in the violation, a civil penalty…"

  3. 31 CFR 1010.820(f) further states "For any willful violation committed after October 27, 1986, of any reporting requirement for financial institutions under this part [except reports related to foreign financial accounts, reports of transactions with foreign financial agencies and records relating thereto] the Secretary may assess upon any domestic financial institution, and upon any partner, director, officer, or employee thereof who willfully participates in the violation, a civil penalty…"

  4. 31 CFR 1010.820(g) provides for a penalty for willful violation of the FBAR, which may be asserted against individuals who are required to file because they have signature or other authority over an account titled to their employer.