Tax Notes logo
[…] In this regard, it covers only certain business models and necessarily does not address every potential combination of facts and circumstances. Thus, a person working with a business model not specifically included in this guidance may still have BSA obligations.

Entities Subject to BSA

(1) The statutory definition of financial institution in 31 USC 5312(a) lists many types of businesses, including many not offering financial services. The definition of financial institutions includes such diverse businesses as vehicle dealers and "any network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system".

(2) 31 CFR 1010.100, General definitions, identifies only some of these businesses as financial institutions subject to the regulatory requirements of the BSA. See IRM 4.26.5.4.1 for a complete list.